Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
On Friday 1st March 2024, 9:00pm to 9:30pm (AEDT), this website will be undergoing maintenance and you may experience delays during that time.

Member Details

The Hon. (Chris) Christopher John MINNS, MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Kogarah
Premier
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Kogarah Electorate Office
A The Hon. Chris Minns, MP
Suite 1 Ground Floor
22-24 Regent Street
KOGARAH NSW 2217
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. Chris Minns, MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 7225 6000
E Contact the Premier

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Premier 28 Mar 2023
Member for Kogarah 28 Mar 2015
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Mar 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Leader of the Opposition 04 Jun 2021 28 Mar 2023 1 year 9 months 25 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 06 Aug 2019 12 Oct 2021 2 years 2 months 7 days
Shadow Minister for Corrections 03 Jul 2019 26 May 2021 1 year 10 months 24 days
Shadow Minister for Transport 03 Jul 2019 26 May 2021 1 year 10 months 24 days
Shadow Minister for Water 10 Mar 2016 03 Jul 2019 3 years 3 months 24 days
About the Kogarah Electorate

Includes partially or wholly the following localities and postcodes.

Localities: Allawah, Beverly Hills, Bexley, Bexley North, Blakehurst, Carlton, Carss Park, Hurstville, Kingsgrove, Kogarah, Kogarah Bay, Kyle Bay, Penshurst, South Hurstville.

Postcodes: 2207, 2208, 2209, 2217, 2218, 2220, 2221, 2222

Area: 21.9724 square kilometres

Enrolment: 58,635


Biography
Political Party Activity

Member, Australian Labor Party.

Community Activity

Member, Kogarah Waratah Football Club. Member, Australian Workers Union.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Bachelor of Arts (BA). Master of Public Policy (MPP).

Assistant Secretary, Australian Labor Party (NSW). Chief of Staff, NSW Minister for Energy, Environment, Corrective Services. Retained Fire Fighter, NSW Fire Brigade, Retained Station 48.

Other interests include reading, rugby league,coaching junior football.

Additional Information

Inaugural Speech, 12 May 2015: