Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr George MCCREDIE (1859 - 1903)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1859
Place of Birth: Pyrmont, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 04/02/1903
Place of Death: Guildford, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 May 1893 25 Jun 1894 1 yr 1 mth 20 days
Member for Central Cumberland 06 May 1893 25 Jun 1894 1 yr 1 mth 20 days
Bankruptcy Act Amendment Bill Committee No.13 01 Dec 1893 08 Dec 1893 8 days
Bankruptcy Act Amendment Bill Committee No.7 25 Jan 1894 05 Jun 1894 4 mths 12 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1892.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Consulting engineer. Educated at Fort Street Public School. Apprentice carpenter at age 14 to Australasian Steam Navigation Company and was employed as a journeyman in Northern Queensland. Returned to Sydney and entered partnership with his brother as architects and consulting engineers. Travelled around the world in 1883. settled at Guildford in 1891. President of Central Cumberland Agricultural and Horticultural Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman for Prospect and Sherwood in 1891 and later became Mayor.
Personal
Married in 1880. Presbyterian.
Additional Information