Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Katrina Ann HODGKINSON (1966 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/04/1966
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 01 Sep 2017 18 yrs 5 mths 6 days
Member for Burrinjuck 27 Mar 1999 06 Mar 2015 15 yrs 11 mths 8 days
Member for Cootamundra 28 Mar 2015 01 Sep 2017 2 yrs 5 mths 5 days
Shadow Minister for Fair Trading 01 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 yrs 13 days
Shadow Minister for Small Business 01 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 yrs 13 days
Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs 13 Apr 2005 20 Mar 2006 11 mths 8 days
Shadow Minister for Major Events 20 Mar 2006 11 Apr 2007 1 yr 23 days
Shadow Minister for Tourism 13 Apr 2005 11 Apr 2007 1 yr 11 mths 30 days
Shadow Minister for Families 02 May 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 yr 7 mths 27 days
Shadow Minister for Community Services 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 yr 8 mths 18 days
Shadow Minister for Child Safety 02 May 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 yr 7 mths 27 days
Shadow Minister for Natural Resource Management 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 yrs 3 mths 1 day
Minister for Primary Industries 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 yrs 15 days
Minister for Small Business 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 yrs 15 days
Assistant Minister for Tourism and Major Events 23 Apr 2014 17 Oct 2014 5 mths 25 days
Minister for Primary Industries 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 mths 11 days
Parliamentary Secretary 24 Apr 2015 25 Aug 2016 1 yr 4 mths 2 days Parliamentary Secretary for Southern NSW
Member, Public Accounts Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 yrs 8 mths 26 days
Member, Standing Committee on Broadband in Rural and Regional Communities 28 Jun 2007 18 Oct 2007 3 mths 21 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 29 Mar 2017 05 Apr 2017 8 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 5 April 2017 (see separate entry).
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 29 Mar 2017 01 Sep 2017 5 mths 4 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 29 Mar 2017 01 Sep 2017 5 mths 4 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 29 Mar 2017 01 Sep 2017 5 mths 4 days
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 05 Apr 2017 01 Sep 2017 4 mths 28 days
Political Party Activity
Member, The Nationals.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married with two children.
Additional Information