Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Christopher GULAPTIS, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Clarence
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Planning
Member of The Nationals
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Clarence Electorate Office
A Mr Christopher Gulaptis, MP
11 Prince Street
GRAFTON NSW 2460
Postal Mr Christopher Gulaptis MP
P (02) 6643 1244
F (02) 6642 7574
E clarence@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Clarence Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Christopher Gulaptis MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Clarence
A
Postal Mr Christopher Gulaptis
P
F
E
W
Clarence Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Christopher Gulaptis MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Nov 2011
Member for Clarence 19 Nov 2011
Parliamentary Secretary 01 Feb 2017 Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Planning
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary 24 Apr 2015 25 Aug 2016 1 yr 4 mths 2 days Parliamentary Secretary for the North Coast
Temporary Speaker 06 Aug 2014 06 Mar 2015 7 mths 1 day
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 11 Oct 2016 29 Mar 2017 5 mths 19 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 11 Oct 2016 29 Mar 2017 5 mths 19 days
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 13 Oct 2016 29 Mar 2017 5 mths 17 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 11 Oct 2016 13 Oct 2016 3 days Elected Chair of the committee on 13 October 2016 (see separate entry).
Deputy Chair, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 15 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 mths 20 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Economic Development 25 Nov 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 3 mths 10 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 14 May 2014 15 May 2014 2 days Elected Deputy Chair of the committee on 15 May 2014 (see separate entry).
About the Clarence Electorate
Rural. Located within Northern Coastal Statistical Agricultural Area.

Principal centres: Alice, Alumy Creek, Angourie, Ashby, Ashby Heights, Ashby Island, Backmede, Banyabba, Barretts Creek, Baryulgil, Bentley, Billys Creek, Blaxlands Creek, Bora Ridge, Braunstone, Broadwater, Brooms Head, Brushgrove, Buccarumbi, Bulldog, Bungawalbin, Busbys Flat, Calliope, Camira, Cangai, Carnham, Carrs Creek, Carrs Island, Carrs Peninsula, Casino, Chambigne, Chatsworth, Clarenza, Clearfield, Clifden, Clovass, Coaldale, Codrington, Coldstream, Coombadjha, Coombell, Coongbar, Copmanhurst, Coraki, Coutts Crossing, Cowper, Dalmorton, Deep Creek, Diggers Camp, Dilkoon, Dirty Creek, Dobies Bight, Doonbah, Dundurrabin, East Coraki, Eatonsville, Edenville, Eighteen Mile, Elland, Ellangowan, Evans Head, Ewingar, Fairy Hill, Fine Flower, Fortis Creek, Gibberagee, Gilletts Ridge, Glenreagh, Glenugie, Goodwood Island, Grafton, Great Marlow, Greenridge, Gulmarrad, Gurranang, Halfway Creek, Harwood, Heifer Station, Hernani, Hogarth Range, Horse Ridges, Ilarwill, Iluka, Irvington, Jackadgery, Jacky Bulbin, Jacky Bulbin Flat, James Creek, Junction Hill, Kangaroo Creek, Keybarbin, Kippenduff, Koolkhan, Kremnos, Kungala, Kyarran, Lanitza, Lavadia, Lawrence, Leeville, Levenstrath, Lilydale, Lionsville, Louisa Creek, Lower Southgate, Maclean, Malabugilmah, Marengo, Mckees Hill, Micalo Island, Minnie Water, Moleville Creek, Mongogarie, Mookima Wybra, Moonpar, Mororo, Mount Marsh, Mountain View, Mylneford, Myrtle Creek, Nana Glen, Naughtons Gap, New Italy, Newton Boyd, North Casino, Nymboida, Palmers Channel, Palmers Island, Pikapene, Pillar Valley, Piora, Pulganbar, Punchbowl, Ramornie, Rappville, Rileys Hill, Rushforth, Sandon, Sandy Crossing, Seelands, Shannon Brook, Shannondale, Shark Creek, Sherwood, Six Mile Swamp, Smiths Creek, South Arm, South Grafton, Southampton, Southgate, Spring Grove, Stockyard Creek, Stratheden, Swan Bay, Swan Creek, Tabbimoble, Taloumbi, Tatham, The Gap, The Pinnacles, The Sandon, The Whiteman, Tomki, Townsend, Trenayr, Trustums Hill, Tucabia, Tullymorgan, Tyndale, Tyringham, Ulmarra, Upper Copmanhurst, Upper Corindi, Upper Fine Flower, Warragai Creek, Warregah Island, Waterview, Waterview Heights, Wells Crossing, Whiporie, Whiteman Creek, Winegrove, Wombat Creek, Woodburn, Woodford Island, Woodview, Woody Head, Wooli, Wooloweyah, Woombah, Wyan, Yamba, Yorklea.

Area: 13,494.54 sq km.

Population: 71,756. Enrolment: 55,152.

Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests -
Additional Information -