Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Paul GREEN, MLC

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Temporary Chair of Committees
Member of the Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group)
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Paul Green, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. Paul Green MLC
P (02) 9230 3484
F (02) 9230 2342
E paul.green@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Paul Green MLC
P
F
E
W
As Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Paul Green
P
F
E
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. Paul Green MLC
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 26 Mar 2011
Temporary Chair of Committees 06 May 2015
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 – Planning and Environment 14 May 2015 Chair
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 – Health and Community Services 14 May 2015 Deputy Chair
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 14 May 2015
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 02 Jun 2015
Member, Select Committee on off-protocol prescribing of chemotherapy in NSW 11 Aug 2016 Chair
Member, Select Committee on Human Trafficking in New South Wales 09 Nov 2016 Chair
Member, Select Committee on electricity supply, demand and prices in New South Wales 12 Sep 2017 Chair
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Temporary Chair of Committees 09 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 mths 26 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 24 May 2011 08 Sep 2014 3 yrs 3 mths 16 days
Member, Select Committee on the closure of public schools in New South Wales 25 Jun 2015 22 Oct 2015 3 mths 28 days Chair
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 11 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 24 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 19 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 16 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 11 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 24 days Elected Deputy Chair 30 May 2011
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, Select Committee on home schooling 28 May 2014 05 Dec 2014 6 mths 8 days Chair.
Member, Select Committee on social, public and affordable housing 13 Nov 2013 08 Sep 2014 9 mths 27 days Chair.
Member, Select Committee on the closure or downsizing of Corrective Services NSW facilities 06 Sep 2012 14 Jun 2013 9 mths 9 days Chair.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the NSW Workers Compensation Scheme 02 May 2012 13 Jun 2012 1 mth 12 days
About the Electorate

For more detailed information see -
Biography
Political Party Activity - Member, South Coast Branch, Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) 2004-current. Mayor, Shoalhaven City Council September 2008-current. Deputy Mayor, Shoalhaven City Council September 2007-September 2008. Councillor, Shoalhaven City Council, March 2004-current. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: Parliament of Australia, Senate, 2007 and 2010. Parliament of New South Wales, Legislative Assembly seat of the South Coast.
Community Activity - Patron, Albatross Musical Theatre & Nowra Players, 2008-current. Patron, Shoalhaven Rugby Club, 2008-current. Patron, Nowra-Berry Show Society, 2008-current. Patron, Culburra & Districts Senior Citizens' Association, 2008-current.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Mr Green enjoys fishing, golf, renovating his home, all sports and watching movies with his children.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bachelor of Nursing, Wollongong University.
Owner/Photographer/Videographer, 1998-current. Pastor, Mannahouse Ministries, 1994-2005. Registered Nurse, General Practice, 1994-1998.
Additional Information - Inaugural speech, 26 May 2011: