Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Thomas Chrysostom O'MARA (1847 - 1891)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1847
Place of Birth: Tumut, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 23/06/1891
Place of Death: Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Oct 1882 19 Jan 1889 6 years 3 months 3 days
Member for Tumut 17 Oct 1882 23 Nov 1882 1 month 7 days
Member for Tumut 09 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 29 days
Member for Monaro 25 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 26 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Jan 1883 17 Jan 1883 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 May 1883 29 May 1883 1 day
Crisp’s Enabling Bill Committee No.13 31 Mar 1887 15 Apr 1887 16 days
Claim of Matthew McIvor to a Tinmine at Pheasants Creek Committee No.8 22 Mar 1887 21 Apr 1887 1 month
Library Committee No.4 15 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Admitted to the Bar in 1874.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Timothy O'Mara, pastoralist, and Johanna Quilty. Unmarried. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information