Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Dr Peter PHELPS (1968 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/05/1968
Place of Birth: Camden, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Government Whip in the Legislative Council 03 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 10 months 4 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 26 Mar 2011 01 Mar 2019 7 years 11 months 4 days
Government Whip in the Legislative Council 05 May 2015 22 Mar 2016 10 months 18 days
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 2011 24 Nov 2011 15 Feb 2012 2 months 23 days
Member, Select Committee on the agistment of horses at Yaralla Estate 27 Jun 2013 24 Oct 2013 3 months 28 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 17 May 2011 12 Dec 2013 2 years 6 months 26 days
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission 15 May 2014 18 Jun 2014 1 month 4 days
Member, Select Committee into ministerial propriety in New South Wales 10 Sep 2013 24 Feb 2015 1 year 5 months 15 days
Member, Select Committee on the supply and cost of gas and liquid fuels in New South Wales 11 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 months 15 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 18 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Procedure Committee 10 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 25 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 12 Dec 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 year 2 months 23 days
Member, Procedure Committee 12 May 2015 22 Mar 2016 10 months 11 days
Member, Select Committee on the Legislative Council committees system 24 Jun 2015 28 Nov 2016 1 year 5 months 5 days
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 10 May 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 9 months 20 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 02 Jun 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 - Health and Community Services 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Privileges Committee 19 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 11 days
Member, Select Committee on the Leasing of Electricity Infrastructure 06 May 2015 02 Jun 2015 28 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 14 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 16 days
Member, Selection of Bills Committee 30 Nov 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 3 months 1 day
Substitute Member, Public Accountability Committee 17 Oct 2018 17 Dec 2018 2 months 1 day Impact of the WestConnex project
Political Party Activity
NSW Liberal Party, 1984-present. State Executive, NSW Liberal Party 2003-2006 and 2008-2011. State Council, NSW Liberal Party 1996-1998 and 2003-2011. Various positions, NSW Liberal Party 1984-2011. Life member, Sydney University Liberal Club. Life member, NSW Young Liberals. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: 1999 Legislative Assembly seat of Drummoyne.
Community Activity
Member of the Board of the State Records Authority of New South Wales, 2013-present. Member, Greenleigh C.F.U, 2009-present. Member, Friends of the Australian War Memorial, 2005-present. Member, Sporting Shooters Association, 2008-present. Member, Sydney Jewish Museum 2006-present. Executive, A.C.T Judo Inc., 2008-2013. Member, RSPCA, 2005-present. Life member, Sydney University Union. Life member, Sydney University Sports. Life member, Fortians Union. Life member, St Paul's College Union. Member, ACT Baseball Umpires Association, 2007-present.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bachelor of Arts (Hons), Sydney University, 1990. Doctor of Philosophy, Sydney University, 1997.
Adviser, Hon. Bronwyn Bishop MP, October 2010-January 2011. Adviser, Sen. Michael Ronaldson, February 2009-October 2010. Chief of staff, Hon. Gary Nairn MP, January 2006-November 2007. Chief of staff, Sen. the Hon. Eric Abetz, January 2001-January 2006. Chief of staff, Sen. the Hon. Chris Ellison, May 2000-January 2001. Adviser, Sen. the Hon. Chris Ellison, August 1999-May 2000. Assistant Adviser, Hon. John Moore MP, October 1998-August 1999. Assistant Adviser, Hon. Ian McLachlan, February 1998-October 1998.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Dr Phelps enjoys reading and writing about history. His sporting interests include rugby union, judo, baseball and target rifle shooting. He has a private pilot's licence. Dr Phelps is a libertarian with social conservative tendencies, placing him within the 'fusionist' school of conservative political philosophy. His political hero is Ronald Reagan.

Publications - Americans are from Pluto, I.P.A Review, 2006; Of Bridges and Blue-eyed Babies, Quadrant, 2000; Anxious Nation - Review, International History Review, 2000; Amnesty Infomercial, I.P.A. Review, 1999; Keen as Mustard - Review, International History Review, 1999.
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, 4 May 2011: