Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Scot MACDONALD, MLC

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Parliamentary Secretary for Planning, the Central Coast and the Hunter
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Member of the Legislative Council
A Mr Scot MacDonald, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal Mr Scot MacDonald MLC
P (02) 9230 2393
F (02) 9230 2366
E scot.macdonald@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal Mr Scot MacDonald MLC
P
F
E
W
As Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal Mr Scot MacDonald
P
F
E
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal Mr Scot MacDonald MLC
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 26 Mar 2011
Parliamentary Secretary 05 Apr 2017 Parliamentary Secretary for Planning, the Central Coast and the Hunter
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 – Industry and Transport 14 May 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary 01 Feb 2017 05 Apr 2017 2 mths 5 days Parliamentary Secretary for Planning and the Central Coast
Parliamentary Secretary 24 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths Parliamentary Secretary for the Hunter and Central Coast
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 – Health and Community Services 22 Jun 2017 22 Jun 2017 1 day
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety 02 Jun 2015 11 Aug 2016 1 yr 2 mths 10 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Companion Animal Breeding Practices in New South Wales 13 May 2015 27 Aug 2015 3 mths 15 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 24 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 11 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 21 Oct 2014 06 Mar 2015 4 mths 14 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 14 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 mths 21 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 18 days
Member, Select Committee on the supply and cost of gas and liquid fuels in New South Wales 11 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 mths 15 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 06 Aug 2013 21 Oct 2014 1 yr 2 mths 16 days
Member, Select Committee on the sale of the Currawong property at Pittwater 27 Mar 2014 26 Jun 2014 3 mths
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 22 Jun 2011 15 May 2014 2 yrs 10 mths 24 days Deputy Chair.
Member, Select Committee on the agistment of horses at Yaralla Estate 27 Jun 2013 24 Oct 2013 3 mths 28 days
Member, Select Committee on the closure or downsizing of Corrective Services NSW facilities 12 Sep 2012 14 Jun 2013 9 mths 3 days
Member, Select Committee on the partial defence of provocation 21 Jun 2012 23 Apr 2013 10 mths 3 days
About the Electorate

For more detailed information see -
Biography
Political Party Activity - Country Vice-President, Liberal Party of Australia (NSW Division), 2001-2011. Chair State Platform Committee, Liberal Party of Australia (NSW Division), 2001-2011. Chair NSW Rural and Regional Committee, Liberal Party of Australia (NSW Division), 2001-2011. Member, Federal Rural and Regional Committee, Liberal Party of Australia, 2001-2011. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: Parliament of Australia, Senate, 2001; House of Representatives seat of New England, 2004. Parliament of New South Wales, Legislative Council, 2007.
Community Activity - Rotary Club of Guyra, 1990-current.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received - Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary, 2011.
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Masters of Environmental Management, University of New England, 2012. Graduate Certificate in Natural Resources, University of New England, Armidale, 2006. Bachelor of Financial Administration, University of New England, Armidale, 1985. Associate Diploma in Farm Management, Qld Agricultural College, Gatton, 1980.
Executive Officer, Riverina Citrus (NSW Government Statutory Authority), Griffith July 2009-December 2010. Partner, Guyra Rural Services, November 1989-current. Manager, Guyra Rural Services, November 1989- July 2009. Director, Dolken Pty Ltd, current. Division Accountant, Rural Press Limited, June 1986- October 1989. Trainee Manager, Auscott Cotton Farms, 1980-1984.
Additional Information - Inaugural speech, 24 May 2011: