Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (John) Giovanni Domenic BARILARO, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Monaro
Deputy Premier, Minister for Regional New South Wales, Minister for Skills, and Minister for Small Business
Leader of The Nationals
Member of The Nationals
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Monaro Electorate Office
A The Hon. John Barilaro, MP
213 Crawford Street
QUEANBEYAN NSW 2620
Postal The Hon. John Barilaro MP
P (02) 6299 4899
F (02) 6297 9998
E monaro@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Ministerial Office
A The Hon. John Barilaro, MP
52 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. John Barilaro MP
GPO Box 5341
SYDNEY NSW 2001
P (02) 8574 5150
F (02) 9339 5558
E Contact the Deputy Premier
W
As Member for Monaro
A
Postal The Hon. John Barilaro
P
F
E
W
Monaro Electorate Office
A
Postal The Hon. John Barilaro MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Monaro 26 Mar 2011
Deputy Premier 15 Nov 2016
Minister for Skills 30 Jan 2017
Minister for Small Business 30 Jan 2017
Minister for Regional New South Wales 30 Jan 2017
Leader of The Nationals 15 Nov 2016
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Minister for Regional Development 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Minister for Small Business 17 Oct 2014 23 Jan 2017 2 yrs 3 mths 7 days
Minister for Skills 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths 22 days
Minister for Regional Tourism 17 Oct 2014 02 Apr 2015 5 mths 17 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business and Regional Development 06 May 2014 17 Oct 2014 5 mths 12 days
Temporary Speaker 22 Nov 2011 07 May 2014 2 yrs 5 mths 16 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Loose Fill Asbestos Insulation 18 Sep 2014 17 Dec 2014 3 mths
Chair, Select Committee on the Motor Vehicle Repair Industry 19 Nov 2013 02 Jul 2014 7 mths 14 days
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 23 Jun 2011 14 May 2014 2 yrs 10 mths 22 days Appointed to the Committee on 22 June 2011 and elected Chair on 23 June 2011.
About the Monaro Electorate
Rural. Located within Snowy Mountains Statistical Agricultural Subdivision.

Principal towns: Adaminaby, Ando, Anembo, Anglers Reach, Arable, Araluen, Avonside, Back Creek, Badja, Ballalaba, Beloka, Bendoura, Berlang, Berridale, Bibbenluke, Billilingra, Binjura, Bobundara, Boco, Bolaro, Bombala, Bombay, Boro, Braemar Bay, Braidwood, Bredbo, Buckenderra, Budawang, Bukalong, Bumbalong, Bungarby, Bungendore, Bunyan, Burra, Bywong, Cambalong, Captains Flat, Carlaminda, Carwoola, Cathcart, Chakola, Charleys Forest, Charlottes Pass, Clear Range, Colinton, Collector, Coolringdon, Coolumbooka, Cooma, Cootralantra, Corang, Corrowong, Countegany, Crackenback, Craigie, Creewah, Crestwood, Currawang, Dairymans Plains, Dalgety, Dangelong, Delegate, Dry Plain, Durran Durra, East Jindabyne, Environa, Eucumbene, Farringdon, Forbes Creek, Frying Pan, Glen Allen, Glen Fergus, Googong, Greenlands, Greenleigh, Grosses Plain, Gunningrah, Harolds Cross, Hereford Hall, Hill Top, Holts Flat, Hoskinstown, Ingebirah, Ironmungy, Jembaicumbene, Jerangle, Jerrabattgulla, Jerrabomberra, Jimenbuen, Jincumbilly, Jindabyne, Jinden, Jingera, Kalkite, Karabar, Kindervale, Krawarree, Kybeyan, Lake George, Larbert, Lords Hill, Maffra, Majors Creek, Manar, Marlowe, Mayfield, Merriangaah, Michelago, Middle Flat, Middlingbank, Mila, Monga, Mongarlowe, Moonbah, Mount Cooper, Mount Fairy, Mulloon, Murrumbucca, Myalla, Neringla, Nerriga, Nimmitabel, Nimmo, Northangera, Numbla Vale, Numeralla, Oallen, Old Adaminaby, Paddys Flat, Palarang, Paupong, Peak View, Perisher Valley, Pine Valley, Polo Flat, Primrose Valley, Providence Portal, Queanbeyan, Queanbeyan East, Queanbeyan West, Quidong, Reidsdale, Rhine Falls, Rock Flat, Rockton, Rocky Plain, Rose Valley, Rosemeath, Rossi, Royalla, Shannons Flat, Smiggin Holes, Snowball, Springfield, Steeple Flat, Sutton, Tarago, The Angle, The Brothers, The Ridgeway, Thredbo, Tinderry, Tombong, Tomboye, Tralee, Tuross, Urila, Wamboin, Wambrook, Warri, Williamsdale, Winifred, Wog Wog, Wyanbene, Yaouk.

Area: 20,479.02 sq km.

Population: 71,848. Enrolment: 53,607.

Biography
Political Party Activity - June 2009 to June 2010 Secretary, Monaro Branch of The Nationals .
Community Activity - Founder President, Monaro Panthers Football Club 2001 to 2010. Patron, Gawald Kalinga Canberra 2010. Director, Capital Football 2000. Member, Australian Institute of Company Directors current.
Local Government Activity - September 2008 to present Councillor, Queanbeyan City Council.
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Married with 2 children.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Currently working towards completion of Certificate IV, Frontline Business Management with the Housing Industry Association. Certificate IV, Quantative and Tendering, Housing Industry Association, 2003. Certificate IV, Construction and Building Services, Housing Industry Association, 2003. Year 12 Certificate, St Edmunds College, 1989.

September 2003 to present Business Owner, Ryleho Home Solutions. January 1994 to September 2003 Manager, Ryhelo Pty Ltd.

Interests include fishing, soccer, movies, all sports. Co-Founder/Coordinator Singok Football Exchange Program. 2001 Monaro Community Award Recipient. FFA Level 1 - Youth Football Coach.
Additional Information - Inaugural speech, 2 June 2011: