Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr (Chris) Christopher Stewart PATTERSON, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Camden
Government Whip
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Camden Electorate Office
A Mr Chris Patterson, MP
66 John Street
CAMDEN NSW 2570
Postal Mr Chris Patterson MP
P (02) 4655 3333
F (02) 4655 3325
E camden@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Camden Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Chris Patterson MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Camden
A
Postal Mr Chris Patterson
P
F
E
W
Camden Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Chris Patterson MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Camden 26 Mar 2011
Government Whip 12 Aug 2014 Re-elected Government Whip on 1 April 2015.
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 28 May 2015
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 28 May 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 12 Aug 2014 06 Mar 2015 6 mths 23 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 12 Aug 2014 06 Mar 2015 6 mths 23 days
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Environment and Regulation 22 Jun 2011 17 Sep 2014 3 yrs 2 mths 27 days
About the Camden Electorate
Rural. Residential suburban, semi-rural. Located Sydney, outer southwestern.

Principal towns/suburbs: Austral, Badgerys Creek, Bickley Vale, Bringelly, Camden, Camden Park, Camden South, Catherine Field, Cawdor, Cobbitty, Currans Hill, Elderslie, Ellis Lane, Gledswood Hills, Grasmere, Greendale, Gregory Hills, Harrington Park, Kirkham, Leppington, Luddenham, Menangle, Mount Annan, Narellan, Narellan Vale, Oran Park, Rossmore, Smeaton Grange, Spring Farm, Wallacia, West Hoxton.

Area: 331.11 sq km.

Population: 66,535. Enrolment: 57,160.

Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests -
Additional Information -