Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Lee Justin EVANS, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Heathcote
Temporary Speaker
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Heathcote Electorate Office
A Mr Lee Evans, MP
Shops 1 & 2
17 - 23 Station Street
ENGADINE NSW 2233
Postal Mr Lee Evans MP
P (02) 9548 0144
F (02) 9548 5639
E heathcote@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W http://www.leeevansheathcote.com.au
Heathcote Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Lee Evans MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Heathcote
A
Postal Mr Lee Evans
P
F
E
W
Heathcote Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Lee Evans MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Heathcote 26 Mar 2011
Temporary Speaker 07 May 2015
Member, Public Accounts Committee 28 May 2015
Chair, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Law Enforcement Conduct Commission and the Crime Commission 03 Jun 2015 Committee's name changed from Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission on commencement of the Law Enforcement Conduct Commission Act 2016.
Deputy Chair, Legislation Review Committee 03 Jun 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Temporary Speaker 06 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 10 mths 1 day
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission 28 May 2015 03 Jun 2015 7 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 3 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Legislation Review Committee 28 May 2015 03 Jun 2015 7 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 3 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Chair, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission 18 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 mths 17 days
Deputy Chair, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission 23 Jun 2011 18 Sep 2014 3 yrs 2 mths 27 days Appointed to the committee on 22 June 2011 and elected Deputy Chair on 23 June 2011. Name of committee changed due to Crime Commission Act 2012 No. 66. Elected Chair of the Committee on 18 September 2014 (see separate entry).
About the Heathcote Electorate
Outer metropolitan. Residential suburban, industrial and rural. Located Sydney, outer southwestern and within Illawarra Statistical Agricultural Subdivision.

Principal centres: Bangor, Bundeena, Clifton, Coalcliff, Coledale, Darkes Forest, Engadine, Heathcote, Helensburgh, Jannali, Kirrawee, Lilyvale, Loftus, Maddens Plains, Maianbar, Menai, Otford, Royal National Park, Scarborough, Stanwell Park, Stanwell Tops, Sutherland, Waterfall, Wombarra, Woronora, Woronora Dam, Woronora Heights, Yarrawarrah.

Area: 407.04 sq km.

Population: 74,372. Enrolment: 56,402.

Biography
Political Party Activity - President, Heathcote SEC, Liberal Party, June 2003 - September 2011. President, Engadine - Heathcote Branch, Liberal Party, March 2003 - September 2011. Vice President, Hughes FEC, Liberal Party, March 1998 - November 2010..
Community Activity - President, Parents & Citizens Association Endeavour Sports High School, 2005 - 2010. Member, Parents & Citizens Association Loftus Public School, 1995 - 2002. President, Rotary Club of Caringbah, 2009 - 2010. Member, Rotary Club of Caringbah, 2007 - Present.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Married, with 2 children.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Owner, Gourmet Food Distributor, February 2006 Logistics Manager, International Food Distributor, January 2005 – December 2005. TAFE NSW, Hospitality Teacher, March 2001 to November 2004. Olympic Villages Supply & Purchasing Manager, Aramark/ Spotless, March 2000 – November 2000. Marketing Consultant, Australian Pork Corporation, February 1998 – March 2000. Sales Consultant, John Lewis Foodservice, January 1995 - January 1998. Owner/Chef, Art Gallery Restaurant, June 1990 – June 1994. Owner Driver Nippon Air Services, January 1985 – June 1990.

Marketing Management Diploma, TAFE NSW 2001. Commercial Cookery TAFE NSW 1978
Additional Information - Inaugural speech, 1 June 2011: