Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Dr (Geoff) Geoffrey LEE, BAppSc(Hort), MBA, DBA MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Parramatta
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier, Western Sydney and Multiculturalism
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Parramatta Electorate Office
A Dr Geoff Lee, MP
Ground Floor
60 Macquarie Street
PARRAMATTA NSW 2150
Postal Dr Geoff Lee MP
PO Box 1126
PARRAMATTA NSW 2124
P (02) 9891 4722
F (02) 9891 5618
E parramatta@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Parramatta Electorate Office
A
Postal Dr Geoff Lee MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Parramatta
A
Postal Dr Geoff Lee
P
F
E
W
Parramatta Electorate Office
A
Postal Dr Geoff Lee MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Parramatta 26 Mar 2011
Parliamentary Secretary 01 Feb 2017 Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier, Western Sydney and Multiculturalism
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary 26 Aug 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 4 mths 29 days Parliamentary Secretary for Multiculturalism
Parliamentary Secretary for Communities 24 Apr 2015 26 Aug 2015 4 mths 3 days
Deputy Chair, Legislation Review Committee 23 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 12 days Appointed to the Committee on 22 June 2011 and elected Deputy Chair on 23 June 2011.
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Environment and Regulation 18 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 mths 17 days
Deputy Chair, Public Accounts Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Environment and Regulation 17 Sep 2014 18 Sep 2014 2 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 18 September 2014 (see separate entry).
About the Parramatta Electorate
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, outer western.

Principal suburbss: Camellia, Carlingford, Dundas, Dundas Valley, Ermington, Granville, Harris Park, Melrose Park, North Parramatta, North Rocks, Oatlands, Parramatta, Rosehill, Rydalmere, Telopea, Westmead.

Area: 36 sq km.

Population: 88,898. Enrolment: 55,937.

Biography
Political Party Activity - Member, Parramatta Branch of the Liberal Party, 2010 to present.
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Single.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Doctor of Business Administation (DBA), Macquarie Graduate School of Management, 2006. Master of Business Administration (MBA), Macquarie School of Business Administration, 2001. Bachelor of Applied Science (Horticulture) (BAppSc(Hort)), Hawkesbury Agricultural College.

2007 to 2011 Associate Dean, University of Western Sydney. 2007 to 2011 Senior Lecturer, University of Western Sydney. 2004 to 2006 Lecturer, University of Western Sydney. 2002 to 2003 Part Time Teacher, Liverpool TAFE. 1992 to 2001 Managing Director, Hambledon Garden Centre.
Additional Information - Inaugural speech, 11 May 2011: