Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Stephen Bruce BROMHEAD, LLM MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Myall Lakes
The Nationals Whip
Member of The Nationals
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Myall Lakes Electorate Office
A Mr Stephen Bromhead, MP
Suite F4/F5
Level 1
1-9 Manning Street
TUNCURRY NSW 2428
Postal Mr Stephen Bromhead MP
PO Box 272
TUNCURRY NSW 2428
P (02) 6555 4099
F (02) 6555 4780
E myalllakes@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Myall Lakes 26 Mar 2011
The Nationals Whip 01 Apr 2015
Deputy Chair, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Law Enforcement Conduct Commission and the Crime Commission 12 May 2017
Deputy Chair, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 27 Sep 2018
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 28 May 2015
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 25 Aug 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Law Enforcement Conduct Commission and the Crime Commission 29 Mar 2017 12 May 2017 1 month 14 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 12 May 2017 (see separate entry).
Chair, Legislation Review Committee 23 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 12 days Appointed to the Committee on 22 June 2011 and elected Chair on 23 June 2011.
Member, Legal Affairs Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
About the Myall Lakes Electorate
Electorate description: Rural. Commercial activities include the manufacturing industry, tourism, fishing, oyster growing and small business. Located within Hunter Statistical Agricultural Subdivision.

Principal towns: Belbora, Black Head, Blueys Beach, Bobin, Bohnock, Bombah Point, Boolambayte, Boomerang Beach, Bootawa, Booti Booti, Brimbin, Bucca Wauka, Bulahdelah, Bulga Forest, Bungwahl, Bunyah, Burrell Creek, Cabbage Tree Island, Caffreys Flat, Caparra, Cedar Party, Cells River, Charlotte Bay, Coolongolook, Coomba Bay, Coomba Park, Cooplacurripa, Crawford River, Croki, Cundle Flat, Cundletown, Darawank, Diamond Beach, Dollys Flat, Dumaresq Island, Dyers Crossing, Elands, Elizabeth Beach, Failford, Firefly, Forster, Ghinni Ghinni, Girvan, Glenthorne, Green Point, Hallidays Point, Hillville, Jones Island, Karaak Flat, Khatambuhl, Killabakh, Killawarra, Kimbriki, Kippaxs, Kiwarrak, Knorrit Flat, Koorainghat, Krambach, Kundibakh, Kundle Kundle, Manning Point, Markwell, Marlee, Mayers Flat, Melinga, Minimbah, Mitchells Island, Mondrook, Mooral Creek, Moto, Mount George, Nabiac, Nerong, Number One, Old Bar, Oxley Island, Pampoolah, Possum Brush, Purfleet, Rainbow Flat, Red Head, Saltwater, Seal Rocks, Shallow Bay, Smiths Lake, Strathcedar, Tallwoods Village, Tarbuck Bay, Taree, Taree South, The Bight, Tinonee, Tiona, Tipperary, Topi Topi, Tuncurry, Upper Myall, Wallabi Point, Wallingat, Wallis Lake, Wang Wauk, Warranulla, Wherrol Flat, Whoota, Willina, Wingham, Wootton.

Area: 5,023.82 sq km.

Population: 68,059. Enrolment: 55,853.

Biography
Political Party Activity

1986 to present Member of The Nationals (held various roles). 2003 to 2004 Vice-Chairman, Myall Lakes Electorate Council of The Nationals. 2009 to 2011 Chairman, Foster Tuncurry Branch of The Nationals.

Community Activity

Former Chairman, Mid North Coast Rugby Judiciary Appeals. Former President, Foster-Tuncurry Rugby Union Club. Former Consultant, Hunter Community Legal Centre. Founder, Manning/Great Lakes Traffic Offenders Program.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Life Membership, Foster Tuncurry Rugby Union Club, 2010.

Personal

Married.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Master of Laws (LLM), University of New South Wales, 2006. Diploma in Law (SAB), University of Sydney, 1991. Registered Nurse, 1978.

2007 to 2011 Principal, Solicitor and Barrister at Law, Bromhead Legal. 1993 to 2007 Partner, Solicitor and Barrister at Law, Walker Smith Solicitor. 1979 to 1991 Constable/Detective, NSW Police Force. 1974 to 1979 Registered Nurse, NSW Health Department.

Club rugby plays a big part in Stephen's social life. He established the Foster Tuncurry Rugby Club, having previously been President of the Old Bar Club, Vice-President of the Manning River Rugby Club and President of the Mid North Coast Rugby Union. In addition, Stephen was a founding member of Harrington Rugby Club and Wallamba Rugby Club.

Stephen previously owned a property outside Taree and bred beef cattle, but now he and his partner Sue have moved to Forster. Together they have seven adult children.

Additional Information

Stephen Bromhead's Inaugural Speech, 11 May 2011 and Community Recognition Notices