Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Ms Melanie Rhonda GIBBONS, MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Holsworthy
Deputy Government Whip
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Holsworthy Electorate Office
A Ms Melanie Gibbons, MP
60 Walder Road
HAMMONDVILLE NSW 2170
P (02) 9825 3653
F (02) 9825 4861
E holsworthy@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W http://melaniegibbons.com.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Member for Holsworthy 28 Mar 2015
Deputy Government Whip 07 Feb 2017
Chair, Committee on Children and Young People 03 Jun 2015
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 29 Mar 2017
Member, Legislation Review Committee 28 May 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member for Menai 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Temporary Speaker 07 May 2015 14 Feb 2017 1 year 9 months 8 days
Temporary Speaker 06 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 10 months 1 day
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 03 Jun 2015 29 Mar 2017 1 year 9 months 27 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 29 Mar 2017 29 Mar 2017 1 day
Member, Select Committee on the Regulation of Brothels 25 Jun 2015 10 Nov 2015 4 months 17 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 28 May 2015 03 Jun 2015 7 days Elected Chair of the committee on 3 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 28 May 2015 03 Jun 2015 7 days Elected Chair of the committee on 3 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 15 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 months 20 days
Deputy Chair, Committee on Children and Young People 23 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 12 days Appointed to the Committee on 22 June 2011 and elected Deputy Chair on 23 June 2011.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 09 Sep 2014 14 Oct 2014 1 month 6 days Re-appointed to the Committee on 9 September 2014 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 10 Sep 2013 08 Sep 2014 11 months 30 days Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 8 September 2014.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 14 May 2014 15 May 2014 2 days Elected Chair of the committee on 15 May 2014 (see separate entry).
About the Holsworthy Electorate
Outer metropolitan. Residential suburban. Located Sydneys Greater South-West.

Principal Suburbs: Bangor, Barden Ridge, Casula, Chipping Norton, Hammondville, Holsworthy, Liverpool, Liverpool Military Area, Lucas Heights, Lurnea, Moorebank, Pleasure Point, Prestons, Sandy Point, Voyager Point, Wattle Grove.

Area: 130.86 sq km.

Population: 77,411. Enrolment: 55,346.

Biography
Political Party Activity

July 1999 to September 2002 Member, Miranda Cook Young Liberals, NSW Liberal Party. September 2002 to September 2003 Member, Unley Young Liberals, SA Liberal Party. September 2003 to June 2009 Member, Menai Young Liberals, NSW Liberal Party. July 2009 to present Member, Moorebank Branch, NSW Liberal Party.

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

March 2004 to September 2012 Councillor, Sutherland Shire Council.

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

May 2007 to January 2011 Development Manager, Technical Aid to the Disabled (TAD) NSW.

Additional Information