Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
On Friday 1st March 2024, 9:00pm to 9:30pm (AEDT), this website will be undergoing maintenance and you may experience delays during that time.

Member Details

Mr Clayton Gordon BARR, BEd MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Cessnock
Temporary Speaker
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Cessnock Electorate Office
A Mr Clayton Barr, MP
118 Vincent Street
CESSNOCK NSW 2325
Postal Mr Clayton Barr MP
PO Box 242
CESSNOCK NSW 2325
P (02) 4991 1466
F (02) 4991 1103
E [email protected]

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Chair, Joint Select Committee on the NSW Reconstruction Authority 29 Nov 2023
Member, Joint Select Committee on the NSW Reconstruction Authority 29 Nov 2023
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 22 Jun 2023
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Environment and Planning 22 Jun 2023
Deputy Chair, Public Accounts Committee 22 Jun 2023
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 22 Jun 2023
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Environment and Planning 22 Jun 2023
Chair, Legislative Assembly Select Committee on the Residential Tenancies Amendment (Rental Fairness) Bill 2023 23 May 2023
Member, Legislative Assembly Select Committee on the Residential Tenancies Amendment (Rental Fairness) Bill 2023 23 May 2023
Member, Legislative Assembly Select Committee on Remote, Rural and Regional Health 11 May 2023
Temporary Speaker 09 May 2023
Member for Cessnock 26 Mar 2011
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Shadow Minister for Innovation, Science and Tertiary Education 03 Jul 2019 11 Jun 2021 1 year 11 months 9 days
Shadow Minister for the Hunter 03 Jul 2019 11 Jun 2021 1 year 11 months 9 days
Shadow Minister for Water 03 Jul 2019 11 Jun 2021 1 year 11 months 9 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 18 Jun 2019 03 Mar 2023 3 years 8 months 14 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 28 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 2 days
Shadow Minister for Finance, Services and Property 09 Apr 2015 03 Jul 2019 4 years 2 months 25 days
Member, State and Regional Development Committee 14 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 months 21 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office 23 Jun 2011 02 Dec 2011 5 months 10 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Legal Affairs Committee 22 Jun 2011 14 May 2014 2 years 10 months 23 days
About the Cessnock Electorate

Includes partially or wholly the following localities and postcodes. 

Localities: Aberdare, Abermain, Abernethy, Allandale, Barnsley, Belford, Bellbird, Bellbird Heights, Bishops Bridge, Black Hill, Branxton, Brunkerville, Buchanan, Bucketty, Buttai, Cameron Park, Cedar Creek, Cessnock, Cliftleigh, Congewai, Dairy Arm, Edgeworth, Ellalong, Elrington, Fernances Crossing, Greta, Greta Main, Heddon Greta, Holmesville, Kearsley, Keinbah, Kitchener, Kurri Kurri, Laguna, Lovedale, Loxford, Millfield, Milsons Arm, Mount View, Mount Vincent, Mulbring, Murrays Run, Narone Creek, Neath, North Rothbury, Nulkaba, Paxton, Paynes Crossing, Pelaw Main, Pelton, Pokolbin, Quorrobolong, Richmond Vale, Rothbury, Sawyers Gully, Seahampton, Stanford Merthyr, Stockrington, Sweetmans Creek, Watagan, West Wallsend, Weston, Wollombi. 

Postcodes 2250, 2278, 2285, 2286, 2320, 2321, 2322, 2323, 2325, 2326, 2327, 2334, 2335

Area: 2019.91 square kilometres

Enrolment: 56,705


Biography
Political Party Activity

March 2004 to present Member, Cessnock Branch of the Australian Labor Party.

Community Activity

Vice President and Player, Cessnock Water Polo.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Married with 4 children.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Bachelor Education (BEd), University of Newcastle, 1993.

November 2009 to April 2011 Community and Recreational Facilities Planner, Port Stephens Council. May 2009 to November 2009 Temporary Electorate Officer, Office of Kerry Hickey MP. April 2003 to April 2009 Manager, Canteen - Hunter and Northern New South Wales. April 1994 to January 2003 Teacher, Mount View High School.

Additional Information

Inaugural Speech, 11 May 2011: