Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Stuart Laurence AYRES (1980 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/11/1980
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Jun 2010 03 Mar 2023 12 years 8 months 13 days
Member for Penrith 19 Jun 2010 03 Mar 2023 12 years 8 months 13 days
Minister for Jobs, Investment, Tourism and Western Sydney 05 Oct 2021 21 Dec 2021 2 months 17 days
Minister for Trade and Industry 05 Oct 2021 21 Dec 2021 2 months 17 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on Western Sydney 09 Dec 2013 17 Apr 2014 4 months 9 days
Minister for Fair Trading 09 Dec 2013 17 Apr 2014 4 months 9 days
Minister for Fair Trading 23 Apr 2014 07 May 2014 15 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on Western Sydney 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Minister for Police and Emergency Services 07 May 2014 02 Apr 2015 10 months 27 days
Minister for Sport and Recreation 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Minister for Sport 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for Trade, Tourism and Major Events 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for Sport 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Minister for WestConnex 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Minister for Western Sydney 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Minister for Jobs, Investment, Tourism and Western Sydney 02 Apr 2019 05 Oct 2021 2 years 6 months 4 days
Minister for Enterprise, Investment and Trade 21 Dec 2021 05 Aug 2022 7 months 16 days
Minister for Tourism and Sport 21 Dec 2021 05 Aug 2022 7 months 16 days
Minister for Western Sydney 21 Dec 2021 05 Aug 2022 7 months 16 days
Deputy Government Whip 30 Mar 2011 13 Aug 2013 2 years 4 months 15 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Transport and Roads 14 Aug 2013 31 Oct 2013 2 months 18 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Western Sydney 31 Oct 2013 09 Dec 2013 1 month 9 days
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Economic Development 22 Jun 2011 10 Sep 2013 2 years 2 months 20 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 22 Jun 2011 10 Sep 2013 2 years 2 months 20 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 22 Jun 2011 10 Sep 2013 2 years 2 months 20 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information