Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Andrew Raymond Gordon FRASER, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Coffs Harbour
Assistant Speaker
Member of The Nationals
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Coffs Harbour Electorate Office
A Mr Andrew Fraser, MP
1/9 Park Avenue
COFFS HARBOUR NSW 2450
Postal Mr Andrew Fraser MP
P (02) 6652 6500
F (02) 6652 7934
E coffsharbour@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Coffs Harbour Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Andrew Fraser MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Coffs Harbour
A
Postal Mr Andrew Fraser
P
F
E
W
Coffs Harbour Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Andrew Fraser MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Nov 1990
Member for Coffs Harbour 03 Nov 1990
Assistant Speaker 05 May 2015
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 28 May 2015
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 29 Mar 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs 11 Apr 2007 03 Dec 2008 1 yr 7 mths 23 days
Shadow Minister for Road Safety 11 Apr 2007 03 Dec 2008 1 yr 7 mths 23 days
Shadow Minister for Primary Industries 11 Apr 2007 03 Dec 2008 1 yr 7 mths 23 days
Shadow Minister for Forestry 20 Mar 2006 11 Apr 2007 1 yr 23 days
Shadow Minister for Small Business 17 Jan 2006 11 Apr 2007 1 yr 2 mths 26 days
Shadow Minister for Housing 17 Jan 2006 20 Mar 2006 2 mths 4 days
Shadow Minister for Small Business 13 Apr 2005 19 Oct 2005 6 mths 7 days
Shadow Minister for Housing 13 Apr 2005 19 Oct 2005 6 mths 7 days
Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 yrs 6 days
Shadow Minister for Local Government 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 yrs 6 days
Shadow Minister for Natural Resources (Forests) 07 Feb 2005 13 Apr 2005 2 mths 7 days
Special Advisor on Rural Affairs and Services 14 Jan 1999 08 Apr 2003 4 yrs 2 mths 26 days
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services 29 Oct 1998 19 Apr 1999 5 mths 22 days
Shadow Minister for Corrective Services 29 Oct 1998 19 Apr 1999 5 mths 22 days
Assistant Speaker 03 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 10 mths 4 days
Deputy Leader of The Nationals 28 Mar 2007 22 Oct 2008 1 yr 6 mths 25 days
National Party Whip 31 Mar 1998 31 Mar 2003 5 yrs 1 day
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 22 Jun 2011 27 May 2014 2 yrs 11 mths 6 days
Member, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) 28 Jun 2007 16 Oct 2007 3 mths 19 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 18 Nov 1998 02 Mar 2007 8 yrs 3 mths 13 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 yrs 8 mths 26 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 yrs 8 mths 26 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission 30 May 1995 28 Apr 1998 2 yrs 10 mths 30 days This Committee had it's name changed from the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman to the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission on the enactment of the Police Integrity Commission Act 1996.
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995 19 Jun 1997 08 Dec 1997 5 mths 20 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Process and Funding of the Electoral System 01 Sep 1992 03 Mar 1995 2 yrs 6 mths 3 days
Chairman, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman 12 Oct 1993 03 Mar 1995 1 yr 4 mths 20 days
Member, House Committee 02 Jul 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 yrs 8 mths 2 days
Member, Legislation Committee upon Endangered and Other Threatened Species Conservation Bill 15 Sep 1993 01 Dec 1994 1 yr 2 mths 17 days
Member, Select Committee on the Operations of HomeFund and FANMAC 20 Apr 1993 11 May 1994 1 yr 22 days
Member, Legislation Committee on the Forestry (Amendment) Bill 1992 24 Sep 1992 11 Mar 1993 5 mths 16 days
Member, Select Committee upon the Tamworth Tourist Information Centre Bill 15 Oct 1992 17 Nov 1992 1 mth 3 days
Member, Legislation Committee on the Natural Resources Management Council Bill & cognates 30 Jun 1992 17 Nov 1992 4 mths 19 days
Member, Printing Committee 02 Jul 1991 19 Sep 1991 2 mths 18 days With the adoption of new Sessional Orders on 19 September 1991, the motion appointing the Printing Committee was rescinded (see Votes and Proceedings No. 13 of Thursday 19 September 1991 Entry No. 8 on pages 179-180).
About the Coffs Harbour Electorate
Electorate description: Rural. Located within Northern Coastal Statistical Agricultural Area.

Principal centres: Arrawarra, Arrawarra Headland, Boambee, Boambee East, Bonville, Brooklana, Bucca, Bundagen, Coffs Harbour, Coramba, Corindi, Corindi Beach, Dirty Creek, Emerald Beach, Karangi, Korora, Lowanna, Moonee Beach, Mullaway, Nana Glen, North Boambee Valley, Raleigh, Red Rock, Safety Beach, Sandy Beach, Sapphire Beach, Sawtell, Toormina, Ulong, Upper Corindi, Upper Orara, Woolgoolga.

Area: 1,173.73 sq km.

Population: 68,414. Enrolment: 53,686.

Biography
Political Party Activity - Worker for the National Party on Federal and State campaigns for the last 17 years. Past Treasurer of the Coffs Harbour Branch and Chairman of Coffs Harbour Local Fund Raising Committee. Member, Agriculture, Fisheries and Mines Committee 1991-1995. Chairperson, Regional Development and Small Business Committee 1991-1995. Member, Public Works and Ports Committee 1991-1995. Member, Environment Committee 1991-1995.
Community Activity - Past President and Member of Apex since 1973. Member of the Apex Board in Coffs Harbour for 10 years, serving as Youth Director and as Community Service Director. Past President and Member of Tyalla P. & C. Association; Past Trustee of Coffs Harbour Show Ground Committee; Past Chairman Australia Day Awards Committee.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Educated in Newcastle at Kahibah Primary and Whitebridge High Schools.

Finance and Insurance Broker; Take-Away Food Shop Proprietor; Caravan Park Proprietor.

Interests include: Australian Constitution, golf (on rare occasions), family, Freemasonary.
Additional Information -