Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr (Nick) Nickola LALICH, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Cabramatta
Opposition Whip
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Cabramatta Electorate Office
A Mr Nick Lalich, MP
Suite 10 Level 1
5 Arthur Street
CABRAMATTA NSW 2166
Postal Mr Nick Lalich MP
P (02) 9724 3381
F (02) 9724 6056
E cabramatta@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Cabramatta Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Nick Lalich MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Cabramatta
A
Postal Mr Nick Lalich
P
F
E
W
Cabramatta Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Nick Lalich MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 18 Oct 2008
Member for Cabramatta 18 Oct 2008
Opposition Whip 26 May 2016
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 28 May 2015
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 25 Aug 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Deputy Opposition Whip 22 Oct 2012 26 May 2016 3 yrs 7 mths 5 days Re-elected on 15 April 2015.
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Chair, Public Bodies Review Committee 18 Mar 2010 04 Mar 2011 11 mths 15 days
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee 30 Oct 2008 18 Mar 2010 1 yr 4 mths 18 days Elected Chair of the Committee (see separate entry).
About the Cabramatta Electorate
Electorate description: Metropolitan. Residential suburban. Located Sydney, outer western.

Principal Suburbs: Bonnyrigg, Bonnyrigg Heights, Bossley Park, Cabramatta, Cabramatta West, Canley Vale, Edensor Park, Greenfield Park, Lansvale, Mount Pritchard, St Johns Park.

Area: 25.73 sq km.

Population: 77,220. Enrolment: 55,615.

Biography
Political Party Activity - Member, Liverpool South Branch, Australian Labor Party September 1971 to May 1973. Member, Mount Pritchard Branch, Australian Labor Party May 1973 to present.
Community Activity - Member, ETU February 1961 to present.
Local Government Activity - Fairfield City Council, September 1987 to present.
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Divorced with 2 children.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Electrical Fitter/Mechanic, Granville Tech, 1965.

February 1961 to present Electrician.
Additional Information - Inaugural Speech, 26 November 2008: