Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Trevor John KHAN, B Juris LLB(UNSW) MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Deputy President and Chair of Committees
Member of The Nationals
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Trevor Khan, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 3491
F (02) 9230 3502
E trevor.khan@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Mar 2007
Deputy President and Chair of Committees 05 May 2015
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 02 Jun 2015
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Law Enforcement Conduct Commission and the Crime Commission 02 Jun 2015
Member, Procedure Committee 12 May 2015
Member, Privileges Committee 19 May 2015
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Legal Affairs 09 Sep 2016
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 09 Sep 2016
Member, Regulation Committee 30 Nov 2017
Member, Selection of Bills Committee 30 Nov 2017
Member, Public Accountability Committee 28 Mar 2018
Member, Public Works Committee 28 Mar 2018
Member, Select Committee on Landowner Protection from Unauthorised Filming or Surveillance 17 May 2018
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Temporary Chair of Committees 09 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 months 26 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 20 Jun 2013 08 Sep 2014 1 year 2 months 20 days
Member, Select Committee on Human Trafficking in New South Wales 16 Nov 2016 19 Oct 2017 11 months 4 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 1 – Premier and Finance 14 May 2015 22 Jun 2017 2 years 1 month 9 days
Member, Select Committee on off-protocol prescribing of chemotherapy in NSW 11 Aug 2016 18 May 2017 9 months 8 days
Member, Select Committee on the Legislative Council committees system 24 Jun 2015 28 Nov 2016 1 year 5 months 5 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 22 Oct 2014 06 Mar 2015 4 months 13 days
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission 18 Jun 2014 06 Mar 2015 8 months 17 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 18 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Privileges Committee 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 18 days Chair
Member, Select Committee on the conduct and progress of the Ombudsman's Inquiry "Operation Prospect" 19 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 months 7 days
Member, Select Committee into ministerial propriety in New South Wales 28 Aug 2013 24 Feb 2015 1 year 5 months 28 days
Member, Select Committee on home schooling 04 Jun 2014 05 Dec 2014 6 months 2 days
Member, Select Committee on Greyhound Racing in New South Wales 29 Aug 2013 16 Oct 2014 1 year 1 month 18 days
Member, Select Committee on the sale of the Currawong property at Pittwater 27 Mar 2014 26 Jun 2014 3 months
Member, Select Committee on the agistment of horses at Yaralla Estate 27 Jun 2013 24 Oct 2013 3 months 28 days
Member, Select Committee on the partial defence of provocation 21 Jun 2012 23 Apr 2013 10 months 3 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the NSW Workers Compensation Scheme 02 May 2012 13 Jun 2012 1 month 12 days
Member, Select Committee on the Kooragang Island Orica chemical leak 06 Sep 2011 23 Feb 2012 5 months 18 days
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 2011 24 Nov 2011 15 Feb 2012 2 months 23 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office 10 Aug 2011 02 Dec 2011 3 months 23 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 25 Sep 2008 04 Mar 2011 2 years 5 months 8 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 10 Mar 2010 04 Mar 2011 11 months 23 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days Deputy Chair
Member, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure 27 Sep 2010 21 Oct 2010 25 days
Member, Select Committee on the NSW Taxi Industry 11 Nov 2009 01 Jun 2010 6 months 22 days
Member, Select Committee on the Leasing of Electricity Infrastructure 06 May 2015 02 Jun 2015 28 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests



Trevor Khan was born and raised in Wollongong, and is a former partner of a legal firm in Tamworth.

Trevor obtained a Bachelor of Jurisprudence and a Bachelor of Laws from the University of NSW. Whilst completing his Law degrees Trevor worked as a personnel officer and then, having completed his degrees, worked as an industrial relations officer with a major Australian company in both Sydney and the Latrobe Valley, Victoria. Later he completed a practical Legal Training Course at the College of Law in Sydney, and was admitted to the Roll of Solicitors in NSW.

Trevor commenced working as a solicitor in Tamworth in 1986, where he practiced until entering the New South Wales Upper House in March 2007. Trevor’s area of practice has been Court Advocacy, but he has also undertaken a significant amount of Domestic and Rural Conveyancing. He has appeared as an Advocate in various Local and District Courts, the Supreme Court, the Family Court and the High Court. He has undertaken a number of Jury Trials for persons charged with serious criminal offences.

Trevor has always been heavily involved in giving to his community. He is a past treasurer of the Tamworth Junior Riding Club and coordinator, past Convenor of Tamworth Junior Boys Hockey and later Treasurer for the Tamworth Hockey Association. Trevor is a former member of the Family Issues Committee of the NSW Law Society. He is passionate about the future of his community and believes that each community should possess a high level of basic services including education, health and law & order.

Trevor will work to deliver a safer living, working and social environment for the people of NSW. Trevor became Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of The Nationals in January 2009 and through this role actively participates in the formulation and development of policy. Trevor is currently Deputy Chair of the Upper House Social Issues Committee and a member of the ICAC Committee and the Ge

Additional Information

First speech, 09 May 2007: