Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Sir John ROBERTSON (1816 - 1891)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/10/1816
Place of Birth: Bow, near London, England
Date of Death: 08/05/1891
Place of Death: Watsons Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Apr 1861 13 May 1861 1 month 11 days First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 2 April 1861.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Sep 1861 30 Dec 1861 3 months 28 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 June 1861
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Sep 1861 30 Dec 1861 3 months 28 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 24 June 1861
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Jan 1879 31 Dec 1881 2 years 11 months 10 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 21 December 1878
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 Apr 1856 18 Jun 1886 30 years 2 months 8 days
Member for Phillip, Brisbane and Bligh 11 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 9 days
Member for Phillip, Brisbane and Bligh 01 Feb 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 11 days
Member for Upper Hunter 24 Jun 1859 08 Mar 1860 8 months 14 days
Member for Upper Hunter 19 Mar 1860 10 Nov 1860 7 months 23 days
Member for Upper Hunter 10 Dec 1860 28 Mar 1861 3 months 19 days
Member for Shoalhaven 07 Jan 1862 10 Nov 1864 2 years 10 months 4 days
Member for West Sydney 24 Nov 1864 03 Feb 1865 2 months 11 days
Member for West Sydney 18 Feb 1865 10 Oct 1865 7 months 23 days
Member for West Sydney 18 Oct 1865 04 Jan 1866 2 months 18 days
Member for Clarence 27 Aug 1866 27 Oct 1868 2 years 2 months 1 day
Member for Clarence 16 Nov 1868 15 Nov 1869 1 year
Member for West Sydney 09 Dec 1869 22 Feb 1870 2 months 14 days
Member for West Sydney 02 Mar 1870 16 Aug 1870 5 months 15 days
Member for West Sydney 22 Aug 1870 16 Dec 1870 3 months 25 days
Member for West Sydney 30 Dec 1870 03 Feb 1872 1 year 1 month 5 days
Member for West Sydney 15 Feb 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 9 months 14 days
Member for West Sydney 16 Dec 1874 09 Feb 1875 1 month 25 days
Member for West Sydney 16 Feb 1875 17 Aug 1877 2 years 6 months 2 days
Member for West Sydney 27 Aug 1877 12 Oct 1877 1 month 16 days
Member for East Macquarie 05 Nov 1877 22 Jan 1878 2 months 18 days
Member for Mudgee 05 Nov 1877 13 Dec 1878 1 year 1 month 9 days
Member for Mudgee 13 Jan 1882 23 Nov 1882 10 months 11 days
Member for Mudgee 11 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 27 days
Member for Mudgee 23 Oct 1885 22 Dec 1885 2 months
Member for Mudgee 06 Jan 1886 18 Jun 1886 5 months 13 days
Secretary for Lands and Public Works 13 Jan 1858 30 Sep 1859 1 year 8 months 18 days
Secretary for Lands 01 Oct 1859 26 Oct 1859 26 days
Premier 09 Mar 1860 09 Jan 1861 10 months 1 day
Secretary for Lands 09 Mar 1860 09 Jan 1861 10 months 1 day
Secretary for Lands 10 Jan 1861 15 Oct 1863 2 years 9 months 6 days
Secretary for Lands 03 Feb 1865 19 Oct 1865 8 months 17 days
Secretary for Lands 01 Jan 1866 21 Jan 1866 21 days
Colonial Secretary 27 Oct 1868 12 Jan 1870 1 year 2 months 17 days
Premier 27 Oct 1868 12 Jan 1870 1 year 2 months 17 days
Secretary for Lands 13 Aug 1870 15 Dec 1870 4 months 3 days
Colonial Secretary 16 Dec 1870 13 May 1872 1 year 4 months 28 days
Colonial Secretary 09 Feb 1875 21 Mar 1877 2 years 1 month 13 days
Premier 09 Feb 1875 21 Mar 1877 2 years 1 month 13 days
Colonial Secretary 17 Aug 1877 17 Dec 1877 4 months 1 day
Premier 17 Aug 1877 17 Dec 1877 4 months 1 day
Minister of Public Instruction 01 May 1880 10 Nov 1881 1 year 6 months 11 days
Vice President of the Executive Council and Representative of the Government in the Legislative Council 21 Dec 1878 10 Nov 1881 2 years 10 months 21 days
Acting Colonial Secretary 29 Dec 1881 19 Aug 1882 7 months 22 days
Secretary for Lands 29 Dec 1881 04 Jan 1883 1 year 7 days
Colonial Secretary 22 Dec 1885 25 Feb 1886 2 months 4 days
Premier 22 Dec 1885 25 Feb 1886 2 months 4 days
Representative of Government 03 Apr 1861 10 May 1861 1 month 8 days
Representative of Government 03 Sep 1861 27 Dec 1861 3 months 25 days
Administration of Justice and Conduct of Official Business in Country Districts Committee No.20 11 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 8 days
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.27 20 Feb 1857 18 Mar 1857 27 days
Impounding Laws Committee No. 10 15 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 4 days
Masters’ and Servants’ Acts Continuation Bill Committee No.8 13 Aug 1856 18 Mar 1857 7 months 6 days
Petition of Mr David Cross Committee No.24 09 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 10 days
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.13 30 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 19 days Chairman
Burwood Tramroad Continuation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.14 03 Nov 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 16 days
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.9 23 Oct 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 26 days
Secondary Punishment Committee No.8 13 Nov 1857 18 Dec 1857 1 month 6 days
Seizure of Gold Dust on board the “Ethereal” Committee No.18 04 Dec 1857 18 Dec 1857 15 days
Standing Order Committee 02 Dec 1857 18 Dec 1857 17 days
Alluvial Lands of the Hunter Committee No.10 16 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 11 days
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.30 23 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 4 days
Management of the Survey Department Committee No.15 30 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 6 months 28 days
Navigation of the Murray, & c. Committee No.8 13 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 14 days
Proposed Presbyterian College (petition) from the Reverend John Dunmore Lang Committee No.26 13 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 14 days
Railway Accident Committee No.28 14 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 13 days
Railway Services of Thomas Woore Esq. Committee No.24 02 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 25 days
Railway to Morpeth Committee No.31 31 Aug 1858 26 Nov 1858 2 months 27 days
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.11 20 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 7 days
Scab and Catarrh in Sheep Committee No.14 27 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months
Seizure of Gold on board the ‘Ethereal’ and ‘May Nicholson’ Committee No.21 15 Jun 1858 26 Nov 1858 5 months 12 days
Extension of Railway to Windsor Committee No.6 17 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 3 months 24 days
Railway to Morpeth Committee No.7 21 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 3 months 20 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 31 Aug 1859 31 Aug 1859 1 day
Cases of Charles Skerrett Committee No.32 03 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 2 days
Claims of Mr David Morris and others Committee No.11 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Federation of the Australian Colonies Committee No.38 03 Apr 1860 04 Jul 1860 3 months 2 days
Maitland Pasturage Reserve Committee No.34 16 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 4 months 19 days
Moreton Bay Immigration and Land Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.39 03 Apr 1860 04 Jul 1860 3 months 2 days
Mount Keira Tramroad Bill Committee No.22 13 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 22 days
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.14 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Petition of Alexander Berry, Esquire, Committee No.30 03 Feb 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 2 days
Petition of Mrs Frances Dr Courcy Committee No.25 18 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 17 days
Pitt-street Tramway Bill Committee No.18 29 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 6 days
Retrenchment in the Public Expenditure Committee No.7 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Secondary Punishment Committee No.8 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
St Andrew’s College Bill Committee No.24 14 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 21 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 25 Sep 1860 25 Sep 1860 1 day
Federation of the Australian Colonies Committee No.5 28 Sep 1860 09 Nov 1860 1 month 13 days
Library Committee No.3 27 Sep 1860 09 Nov 1860 1 month 14 days
Moreton Bay Immigration and Land Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.10 12 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 29 days
Petition of Mr Alexander Berry Committee No.9 12 Oct 1860 09 Nov 1860 29 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 27 Sep 1860 09 Nov 1860 1 month 14 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Jan 1861 11 Jan 1861 1 day
Departure of the Governor General Committee No.4 15 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 27 days
Shoalhaven Municipality – (Petition of Alex Berry, Esquire) Committee No.5 17 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 25 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 15 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 27 days
State and Management of the Sydney Domain Committee No.20 19 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 23 days
Sydney Revenues Improvement Bill Committee No.25 01 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 13 days Chairman, appointed 8 March 1861
System of Tendering for Runs Committee No.15 05 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 7 days
Unpaid Magistracy Committee No.17 12 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 3 months
Wahgunyah Murray Bridge Company’s Bill Committee No.21 19 Feb 1861 11 May 1861 2 months 23 days
Land Titles Declaration Bill Committee No.8 10 Jun 1862 02 Sep 1862 2 months 24 days
Gibson’s Estate Bill Committee No.27 02 Sep 1862 04 Sep 1862 3 days
Morehead and Young’s Railway Bill Committee No.28 02 Sep 1862 15 Oct 1862 1 month 14 days
Mount Pleasant Tramroad Bill Committee No.36 07 Oct 1862 17 Oct 1862 11 days
Exchange of Land, Scots Church, Jamison-street, legalizing Bill Committee No.24 12 Aug 1862 14 Nov 1862 3 months 3 days
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.25 12 Aug 1862 18 Nov 1862 3 months 7 days
Mr William Sims Bell Committee No.34 30 Sep 1862 02 Dec 1862 2 months 3 days
Slaughter of Cattle under Cattle Disease Prevention Act Committee No.17 05 Aug 1862 02 Dec 1862 3 months 28 days
Mr Andrew Lenehan Committee No.15 22 Jul 1862 03 Dec 1862 4 months 12 days
Sydney Water Reserves Committee No.40 21 Oct 1862 20 Dec 1862 2 months
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Jun 1863 23 Jun 1863 1 day
Robert Stewart Committee No.13 31 Jul 1863 07 Aug 1863 8 days
Cardiff Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.17 04 Sep 1863 10 Sep 1863 7 days
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.15 04 Sep 1863 06 Oct 1863 1 month 3 days
Sydney Water Reserves Committee No.31 01 Dec 1863 11 Dec 1863 11 days
Mr John Busby Committee No.18 04 Sep 1863 24 Feb 1864 5 months 21 days
Working of the Gold Fields Act Committee No.26 29 Sep 1863 09 Mar 1864 5 months 10 days
Reservations upon Runs in Tumut District Committee No.25 29 Sep 1863 11 Mar 1864 5 months 12 days
Exchange of Land, Scots Church, Jamison street, Legalizing Bill Committee No.16 04 Sep 1863 01 Apr 1864 6 months 29 days
Claims of Tenants of the Crown Committee No.35 15 Mar 1864 20 Apr 1864 1 month 6 days
Mineral Land selected by the Honourable Arthur Todd Holroyd Committee No.39 01 Apr 1864 21 Apr 1864 21 days
St Patrick’s Church Land Trust Bill Committee No.3 08 Mar 1865 14 Mar 1865 7 days
Present State of the Colony Committee No.7 07 Nov 1865 28 Mar 1865 0 days
Claims of Tenants of the Crown Committee No.8 14 Mar 1865 28 Apr 1865 1 month 15 days
Fisheries Bill Committee No.9 24 Mar 1865 03 May 1865 1 month 10 days
Exchange of Land Scots Church, Sydney, Legalizing Bill Committee No.13 15 Dec 1865 23 Feb 1866 2 months 9 days
Exchange of Land Scots Church Sydney Legalizing Bill Committee No.15 10 Oct 1866 31 Oct 1866 22 days
Alleged Irregularity in Registration of a Deed Committee No.17 31 Oct 1866 08 Nov 1866 9 days
Presbyterian College Bill Committee No.18 31 Oct 1866 08 Nov 1866 9 days
Claim of Mr Benjamin Richards to lease of “Yaraldool” Run Committee No.9 27 Aug 1867 28 Nov 1867 3 months 2 days
Shipwrecks and Loss of Life on the Coast Committee No.10. 03 Sep 1867 18 Dec 1867 3 months 16 days
Address to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh on his visit to the Colony Committee No.21 16 Jan 1868 16 Jan 1868 1 day
Address to Her Majesty in reference to His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh Committee No.26 20 Apr 1868 20 Apr 1868 1 day
St Andrew’s Cathedral Close Bill Committee No.8 02 Jul 1867 27 Apr 1868 9 months 26 days
Alleged Conspiracy for purposes of Treason and Assassination Committee No.3 15 Dec 1868 03 Feb 1869 1 month 20 days
Library Committee No.3 15 Dec 1868 03 Feb 1869 1 month 20 days
Rev. Denis McGuinn, late R.C.C at Carcour Committee No.13 09 Feb 1869 11 Mar 1869 1 month 3 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.6 15 Dec 1868 24 Mar 1869 3 months 10 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 15 Dec 1868 24 Mar 1869 3 months 10 days
Training Ship “Vernon” Committee No.8 12 Jan 1869 25 Mar 1869 2 months 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Sep 1869 28 Sep 1869 1 day
Library Committee No.2 29 Sep 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 16 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Fogg Committee No.14 27 Oct 1869 13 Nov 1869 18 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 29 Sep 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 16 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 29 Sep 1869 13 Nov 1869 1 month 16 days
Mrs Mary Fogg Committee No.18 22 Mar 1870 29 Apr 1870 1 month 8 days
Water Supply – Sydney and Suburbs Committee No.23 08 Apr 1870 03 May 1870 26 days
Tolls on Government Bridges Committee No.19 22 Mar 1870 07 May 1870 1 month 16 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Aug 1870 11 Aug 1870 1 day
Ham Common Resumption Bill Committee No.11 14 Oct 1870 02 Nov 1870 20 days
Petition of John Fuller Foster Committee No.12 04 Nov 1870 07 Dec 1870 1 month 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 12 Aug 1870 22 Mar 1871 7 months 11 days
Petition of James Twaddell Committee No.15 25 Jan 1871 04 May 1871 3 months 10 days
Claims of Mr Spencer, of Gundagai Committee No.13 09 Dec 1870 22 Jun 1871 6 months 14 days
Library Committee No.2 12 Aug 1870 22 Jun 1871 10 months 11 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 12 Aug 1870 22 Jun 1871 10 months 11 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 14 Nov 1871 14 Nov 1871 1 day
Library Committee No.2 15 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 18 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 15 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 18 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 15 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 18 days
The Civil Service Committee No.6 21 Nov 1871 01 Feb 1872 2 months 12 days
Opening Speech of the Administrator of the Government Committee No.1 01 May 1872 01 May 1872 1 day
Sydney United Omnibus Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 26 Jun 1872 28 Jun 1872 3 days
St George’s Presbyterian Church Bill Committee No.12 27 Jun 1872 04 Jul 1872 8 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.14 05 Jul 1872 06 Aug 1872 1 month 2 days
Library Committee No.3 12 Jun 1872 13 Aug 1872 2 months 2 days
Refreshment Room No.5 12 Jun 1872 13 Aug 1872 2 months 2 days
St Andrew’s College Committee No.13 02 Jul 1872 13 Aug 1872 1 month 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 12 Jun 1872 13 Aug 1872 2 months 2 days
New South Wales Shale and Oil Company’s Bill Committee No.13 26 Nov 1872 04 Dec 1872 9 days Chairman
Bowenfels Coal Mining and Cooper Smelting Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.23 07 Feb 1873 11 Feb 1873 5 days Chairman
Refreshment Room Committee No.5 06 Nov 1872 05 Mar 1873 4 months
The Civil Service Committee No.6 12 Nov 1872 05 Mar 1873 3 months 22 days
Deniliquin and Moama Railway Bill Committee No.29 12 Mar 1873 28 Mar 1873 17 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.16 17 Dec 1872 24 Apr 1873 4 months 8 days
Telegraphic Communication Committee No.17 17 Dec 1872 24 Apr 1873 4 months 8 days Chairman
Wharf Accommodation, Sydney Harbour Committee No.7 13 Nov 1872 24 Apr 1873 5 months 12 days
Case of Senior Constable Tant Committee No.30 14 Mar 1873 25 Apr 1873 1 month 12 days
Library Committee No.3 06 Nov 1872 25 Apr 1873 5 months 20 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 06 Nov 1872 25 Apr 1873 5 months 20 days
Lee’s Partition and Sale Bill Committee No:16 18 Nov 1873 25 Nov 1873 8 days
Payment of Duty on Tobacco Committee No.15 04 Nov 1873 12 Dec 1873 1 month 9 days Chairman
Bishopthorpe Estate Bill Committee No.20 02 Dec 1873 17 Dec 1873 16 days
Sydney Mechanics School of Arts Incorporation Bill Committee No.29 19 Mar 1874 27 Mar 1874 9 days
Mineral Lease at Togo Committee No.10 07 Oct 1873 01 May 1874 6 months 25 days Chairman
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.5 12 Sep 1873 24 Jun 1874 9 months 13 days
Drummond Copper Mining Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.31 18 May 1874 25 Jun 1874 1 month 8 days
Refreshment Room No.4 10 Sep 1873 25 Jun 1874 9 months 16 days
Sydney United Omnibus Company’s Tramways Bill Committee No.17 19 Nov 1873 25 Jun 1874 7 months 7 days
Wharf Accommodation, Sydney Harbour Committee No.30 29 Apr 1874 25 Jun 1874 1 month 28 days
Waratah Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.6 06 Nov 1874 12 Nov 1874 7 days
Refreshment Room No.4 04 Nov 1874 17 Nov 1874 14 days
Administration of the Land Law Committee No.9 17 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 10 days
Letter addressed to M.M Rochefort and Grousset Committee No.5 05 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 22 days
Library Committee No.2 04 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 23 days
Letter addressed to M.M Rochefort and Grousset Committee No.12 04 May 1875 01 Jun 1875 29 days
Removal of Public Money from Bank of New South Wales Committee No.14 11 May 1875 22 Jun 1875 1 month 12 days
Australasia Coal Company’s Bill Committee No.16 10 Jun 1875 07 Jul 1875 28 days
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.19 15 Jul 1875 11 Aug 1875 28 days
Library Committee No.3 31 Mar 1875 11 Aug 1875 4 months 12 days
Petition of Messrs. Blomfield and Munford Committee No.9 20 Apr 1875 11 Aug 1875 3 months 23 days
Refreshment Room No.5 31 Mar 1875 11 Aug 1875 4 months 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 31 Mar 1875 11 Aug 1875 4 months 12 days
Bathurst Markets Amendment Bill Committee No.17 07 Mar 1876 17 Mar 1876 11 days
Endowment to Municipal Council of Paddington Committee No.11 11 Jan 1876 29 Mar 1876 2 months 19 days
Diseases affecting Live Stock Committee No.7 26 Nov 1875 13 Jul 1876 7 months 18 days
Common Lodging Houses Committee No.18 14 Mar 1876 01 Aug 1876 4 months 19 days
Library Committee No.2 18 Nov 1875 22 Aug 1876 9 months 5 days
Refreshment Room No.4 18 Nov 1875 22 Aug 1876 9 months 5 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 18 Nov 1875 22 Aug 1876 9 months 5 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 Dec 1876 12 Dec 1876 1 day
Sydney Common Improvement Act Amendment Bill Committee No.15 06 Feb 1877 22 Feb 1877 17 days
Conveyance of Lunatics from Sydney to Cooma Committee No.21 22 Jun 1877 11 Oct 1877 3 months 20 days
Library Committee No.2 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Refreshment Room No.4 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Nov 1877 28 Nov 1877 1 day
Library Committee No.4 30 Jan 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 22 days
Refreshment Room No.6 30 Jan 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 22 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 30 Jan 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 22 days
Mudgee Turf Club Bill Committee No.20 20 Nov 1878 26 Feb 1879 3 months 7 days
Library Committee No.2 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Refreshment Room No.4 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 11 Sep 1878 24 Jul 1879 10 months 14 days
Land in Macquarie street, Parramatta Committee No.8 03 Oct 1882 21 Nov 1882 1 month 19 days
Hutchinson’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 25 Oct 1883 16 Nov 1883 23 days
Address of Condolence with Her Majesty the Queen Committee No.43 01 Apr 1884 01 Apr 1884 1 day
Claim of Stephen Cole Committee No.36 20 Feb 1884 01 Nov 1884 8 months 13 days
Sydney Corporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.38 14 May 1886 14 May 1886 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
President Local Branch Irish (National) League from 1864 until 1865. Prominent in Victoria Club. Freemason.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and landed proprietor. Arrived in New South Wales with his family in January 1822; his father, a friend of Governor Brisbane, worked as superintendent of government clocks, watchmaker and silversmith, and was later on land in Hunter River district. Educated at Reverend J. D. Lang's primary school (first student enrolled), and under J. Gilchrist and W.T. Cape. Visited England, Scotland, France 1833, working his passage; visited South America on way back. Joined father on land 1835, becoming station manager and minor explorer of North-West districts. Had 320 acre farm on Hunter River; and became a squatter, in 1840 holding Arrowmine, 20,000 acres. Bankrupted in 1843. Continued as pastoralist and agricultural proprietor, although by 1857 held pastoral leases only in settled districts (14,200 acres in counties Durham and Brisbane); farmed land himself and leased land to tenant farmers; with Robert Towns (q.v.) took up and stocked stations on Gulf of Carpentaria 1865. Bankrupt 1870, discharged same year. On retiring from politics with precarious finances 1886, received grant of £10,000 for past services. Led squatter protest against Governor Gipps' attempt to restrict expansion beyond boundaries of location in North-West in 1838; supported squatter claims against Gipps' regulations 1844, but rejected squatter claims to security of tenure and other privileges; identified with land policy of free selection before survey in both settled and unsettled districts; leader of radicals in New South Wales Parliament in conflicts of late 1850s and early 1860s, entering Cowper's ministry on own terms 1858. Opposed Federation.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) in 1877.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Robertson, watchmaker and later pastoralist, and his wife Anna Maria Ripley. Married on 9 May 1839 to Margaret Erma (Madge) Davies and had issue, 3 sons and 6 daughters. Presbyterian.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 6 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Sir John Robertson - papers, 1858 - 1889 (DLMSF 29, DLMSQ 588) David Clune and Ken Turner (Editors), The Premiers of New South Wales: Volume 1 - 1856 - 1901, The Federation Press, Sydney, 2006 [Chapter 5: "Robertson, John", by Trevor McMinn, p. 81]