Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Mick) Michael Stanley VEITCH, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs, Shadow Minister for Primary Industries, Shadow Minister for Lands, and Shadow Minister for Western NSW
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Mick Veitch, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2714
F (02) 9230 2840
E mick.veitch@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Mar 2007
Shadow Minister for Lands 10 Mar 2016
Shadow Minister for Primary Industries 09 Apr 2015
Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs 27 Nov 2018
Shadow Minister for Western NSW 09 Apr 2015
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on State Development 14 May 2015
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 14 May 2015
Deputy Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Industry and Transport 14 May 2015
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Industry and Transport 14 May 2015
Member, Regulation Committee 30 Nov 2017
Substitute Member, Portfolio Committee No. 1 - Premier and Finance 17 Apr 2018 Fresh food pricing
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Deputy Government Whip, Legislative Council 30 Mar 2007 06 Jan 2010 2 years 9 months 8 days
Shadow Minister for Lands and Water 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 months 2 days
Parliamentary Secretary 06 Jan 2010 28 Mar 2011 1 year 2 months 23 days
Member, Select Committee on the Legislative Council committees system 24 Jun 2015 28 Nov 2016 1 year 5 months 5 days Deputy Chair
Member, Joint Select Committee on Companion Animal Breeding Practices in New South Wales 13 May 2015 27 Aug 2015 3 months 15 days Deputy Chair
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 18 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 17 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 12 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 23 days Deputy Chair
Member, Select Committee on the supply and cost of gas and liquid fuels in New South Wales 07 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 months 19 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Loose Fill Asbestos Insulation 18 Sep 2014 17 Dec 2014 3 months
Member, Select Committee on the impact of gambling 27 Nov 2013 14 Aug 2014 8 months 19 days
Member, Select Committee on the closure or downsizing of Corrective Services NSW facilities 06 Sep 2012 14 Jun 2013 9 months 9 days
Member, Select Committee into the Closure of the Cronulla Fisheries Research Centre of Excellence 21 Jun 2012 23 Oct 2012 4 months 3 days
Member, Privileges Committee 02 Dec 2009 04 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 3 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure 27 Sep 2010 21 Oct 2010 25 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 03 Dec 2009 24 Jun 2010 6 months 22 days Deputy Chair
Member, Select Committee on Recreational Fishing 24 Nov 2009 09 Mar 2010 3 months 14 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 10 May 2007 02 Dec 2009 2 years 6 months 23 days
Member, Select Committee on Electoral and Political Party Funding 27 Jun 2007 19 Jun 2008 11 months 24 days
Member, Select Committee on Landowner Protection from Unauthorised Filming or Surveillance 17 May 2018 25 Oct 2018 5 months 9 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Secretary of Young Branch: 1991-2007; Federal Electorate Council Delegate, and State Electorate Council Delegate: 1991-current; Member of the NSW Branch Agenda Committee: 1999-2007; Member of the Policy Committee Proxy Panel: 2003-2006; Rural and Provincial Affairs Policy Committee (now Country Labor): 1992-2003.

Community Activity

Australian Services Union (Services Branch); Association for Competitive Employment (ACE) Inc.; Member of the Australian Institute of Management; Member of the Australian Institute of Company Directors; Member of the Foster Parents Association.

Local Government Activity

Elected as an Independent in 2004, 1999 and 1995.

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Has four children. Foster parent since 1995.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

General Manager (Growth and Strategy) of Job Centre Australia Limited; Training Officer (1992-1997) and Executive Officer (1997-2006) of Wiradjuri Country Community Group Limited; Itinerant Worker, Shearer: 1990-1992; State Rail Authority: 1984-1990; Itinerant Worker, Shearer: 1983-1984; Snowy Mountains Authority: 1982-1983; Itinerant Worker, Shearer: 1981-1982; State Rail Authority: 1979-1981. Interests include family, gardening, sport (Rugby League – Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs; Cricket; Soccer – Sydney FC), Australian history, Politics, and reading.

Additional Information

First speech, 31 May 2007: