Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Ms Jodi Leyanne MCKAY, MPA(Syd), GAICD MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Strathfield
Shadow Minister for Transport, and Shadow Minister for Roads, Maritime and Freight
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Strathfield Electorate Office
A Ms Jodi McKay, MP
Shop 2
36-38 Victoria Street
BURWOOD NSW 2134
P (02) 9747 1711
F (02) 9747 6054
E strathfield@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Mar 2015
Member for Strathfield 28 Mar 2015
Shadow Minister for Roads, Maritime and Freight 09 Apr 2015
Shadow Minister for Transport 10 Mar 2016
Member, Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 28 May 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Newcastle 24 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 9 days
Shadow Minister for Justice and Police 09 Apr 2015 10 Mar 2016 11 months 2 days
Shadow Minister for Planning 06 Jan 2015 08 Apr 2015 3 months 3 days
Minister for Science and Medical Research 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for the Hunter 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for Tourism 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for Women 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for Commerce 14 Sep 2009 04 Dec 2009 2 months 21 days
Minister for Science and Medical Research 11 Nov 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 24 days
Minister for the Hunter 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Tourism 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Cancer) 11 Nov 2008 14 Sep 2009 10 months 4 days
Minister for Small Business 11 Nov 2008 30 Jan 2009 2 months 20 days
Deputy Chair, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 21 Jun 2007 08 Sep 2008 1 year 2 months 19 days Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Minister (see section 54 of the Public Finance and Audit Act 1983).
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 21 Jun 2007 08 Sep 2008 1 year 2 months 19 days Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Minister (see section 66 of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Act 1988).
About the Strathfield Electorate
Inner metropolitan. Residential suburban. Located Sydney, inner west.

Principal suburbs: Ashbury, Ashfield, Belfield, Burwood, Burwood Heights, Concord West, Croydon, Croydon Park, Enfield, Homebush, Homebush West, North Strathfield, Strathfield, Strathfield South.

Area: 22.80 sq km.

Population: 82,971. Enrolment: 53,624.

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Born 16 August 1969 at Gloucester, New South Wales.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Master of Public Administration (MPA) (Sydney). Australian Institute of Company Directors.

Executive and non-executive director for leading not for profit health, research and science organisations, corporate communications director, journalist in television, radio and print media.

Additional Information

Inaugural Speech, Member for Newcastle, Legislative Assembly, 9 May 2007, and First Speech, Member for Strathfield, Legislative Assembly, 13 May 2015: