Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Kevin John HUMPHRIES (1960 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/04/1960
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007 01 Mar 2019 11 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Barwon 24 Mar 2007 01 Mar 2019 11 years 11 months 6 days
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for Healthy Lifestyles 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for Western New South Wales 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Minister for Healthy Lifestyles 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for Mental Health 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for Western NSW 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for Natural Resources, Lands and Water 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Minister for Western NSW 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 29 Mar 2017 29 Mar 2017 1 day
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 29 Mar 2017 21 Jun 2017 2 months 24 days Elected Deputy Chair of the committee on 21 June 2017 (see separate entry).
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 28 May 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months 2 days
Deputy Chair, Joint Committee on the Office of the Valuer General 21 Jun 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 8 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Member of The Nationals.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bachelor of Arts (BA), Diploma of Teaching (Dip Teach), Graduate Diploma of Religious Studies (Grad Dip RE).
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information