Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Jonathan Richard O'DEA, BA, LLM, MBA MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Davidson
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier and Treasurer
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Davidson Electorate Office
A Mr Jonathan O'Dea, MP
Suite 8A
12 Tryon Road
LINDFIELD NSW 2070
Postal Mr Jonathan O'Dea MP
P (02) 9880 7400
F (02) 9880 7488
E davidson@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Davidson Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Jonathan O'Dea MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Davidson
A
Postal Mr Jonathan O'Dea
P
F
E
W
Davidson Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Jonathan O'Dea MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007
Member for Davidson 24 Mar 2007
Parliamentary Secretary 01 Feb 2017 Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier and Treasurer
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary 14 Apr 2016 23 Jan 2017 9 mths 10 days Parliamentary Secretary for Trade and Investment, Major Events and Tourism
Parliamentary Secretary 24 Apr 2015 14 Apr 2016 11 mths 22 days Parliamentary Secretary for Major Events and Tourism
Chair, Public Accounts Committee 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Deputy Chair, Legal Affairs Committee 26 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 mths 9 days
Member, Legal Affairs Committee 14 May 2014 26 May 2014 13 days Elected Deputy Chair on 26 May 2014 (see separate entry).
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 23 Feb 2012 30 Apr 2012 2 mths 8 days Nominated as a substitute committee member under sessional orders.
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 8 mths 12 days
About the Davidson Electorate
Outer metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, northern.

Principal suburbs: Belrose, Castle Cove, Davidson, East Killara, East Lindfield, Forestville, Frenchs Forest, Gordon, Killara, Lindfield, Oxford Falls, Pymble, Roseville, Roseville Chase, St Ives, St Ives Chase, Terrey Hills.

Area: 74.71 sq km.

Population: 73,371. Enrolment: 54,942.

Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity -
Local Government Activity - Councillor, North Sydney Council 1991 to 1995.
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Born in Sydney, 1966. Married to Jacqueline with 4 Children.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Laws, Master of Laws, Graduate Diploma of Legal Studies, Master of Business Administration. Advanced Diploma with Merit, Australian Institute of Company Directors.
Additional Information -