Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Greg) Gregory John DONNELLY, BEc MIR MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Deputy Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council, and Trustee of the Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (01 Mar 2019)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Greg Donnelly, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2280
F (02) 9230 2585
E greg.donnelly@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Feb 2005 Elected for the balance of term of service of Hon. M R Egan (resigned).
Deputy Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council 05 May 2015
Trustee of the Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 23 Jun 2011
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 02 Jun 2015
Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 2 - Health and Community Services 14 May 2015
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 - Health and Community Services 14 May 2015
Member, Privileges Committee 12 May 2015
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Social Issues 14 May 2015
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 14 May 2015
Deputy Chair, Regulation Committee 15 Feb 2018
Member, Regulation Committee 30 Nov 2017
Member, Public Accountability Committee 21 Mar 2018
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Government Whip, Legislative Council 30 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 4 days
Temporary Chair, Committees 23 May 2006 02 Mar 2007 9 months 8 days
Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council 08 Apr 2011 03 May 2011 26 days
Temporary Chair, Committees 29 Mar 2006 19 May 2006 1 month 21 days
Member, Select Committee on Human Trafficking in New South Wales 16 Nov 2016 19 Oct 2017 11 months 4 days
Member, Select Committee on the Legislative Council committees system 24 Jun 2015 28 Nov 2016 1 year 5 months 5 days
Member, Select Committee on the closure of public schools in New South Wales 01 Jul 2015 22 Oct 2015 3 months 22 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 18 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 17 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 12 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Select Committee on the Planning Process in Newcastle and the Broader Hunter Region 14 Oct 2014 18 Dec 2014 2 months 5 days
Member, Privileges Committee 18 Mar 2013 26 Nov 2013 8 months 9 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Privileges Committee 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Procedure Committee 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Select Committee on the NSW Taxi Industry 18 Nov 2009 01 Jun 2010 6 months 15 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 10 May 2007 18 Mar 2010 2 years 10 months 9 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 02 May 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 10 months 1 day In place of Mr Roozendaal.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 02 May 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 10 months 1 day In place of Ms Griffin.
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 10 Aug 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 6 months 21 days In place of Mr Roozendaal.
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 02 May 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 10 months 1 day In place of Mr Roozendaal.
Member, Select Committee on the Continued Public Ownership of Snowy Hydro Limited 07 Jun 2006 26 Oct 2006 4 months 20 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking 06 Jun 2006 29 Aug 2006 2 months 24 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 10 Aug 2005 08 Jun 2006 9 months 30 days In place of Mr Roozendaal.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking 09 Mar 2006 19 May 2006 2 months 11 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Greg Donnelly is a Labor Party member of the New South Wales Legislative Council, entering the upper house in February 2005. He was re-elected at the March 2011 state election. He is currently the Deputy Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council. He is the Chair of Portfolio Committee No. 2 and Deputy Chair of the Standing Committee on Social Issues and the Regulation Committee. He is also a member of the Public Accountability Committee, Privileges Committee, the Committee on Children and Young People, the Select Committee on the Legislative Council Committee System and the Select Committee on Human Trafficking. Prior to entering the NSW Legislative Council in February 2005, Greg was a full-time official of the Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch (Shop Assistants Union). He commenced with the union in 1986 and worked in a number of roles including branch secretary for nine years before entering Parliament. Greg graduated from the University of Western Australia with a Bachelor of Economics (1983) and a Master of Industrial Relations (1986). He completed the Harvard Trade Union Program in 1992. He has been a member of the ALP NSW Branch since 1986. He has served on a number of policy committees and the Administrative Committee. He has been a delegate to several ALP NSW Branch and National Conferences. Greg serves as a delegate from NSW to the National Council of the Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees’ Association. He is also a member of the University of Notre Dame Australia (Sydney) Arts & Science Advisory Board. Greg’s policy areas of interest include family and life issues, children and young people, employment and workplace relations, human rights, biotechnology, palliative care and education. Greg is married to Gaynor and they have three children, Matthew, Lucy and Joe. His sister Jane and her family, along with his mother Betty, live in Western Australia.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Additional Information

First speech, 06 April 2005: