Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. David John CLARKE, LL B (Syd) MLC

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Parliamentary Secretary for Justice
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 56th Parliament (1 March 2019)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. David Clarke, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
Postal The Hon. David Clarke MLC
P (02) 9230 2260
F (02) 9230 3501
E david.clarke@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. David Clarke MLC
P
F
E
W
As Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. David Clarke
P
F
E
W
Member of the Legislative Council
A
Postal The Hon. David Clarke MLC
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Mar 2003
Parliamentary Secretary 01 Feb 2017 Parliamentary Secretary for Justice
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 4 – Legal Affairs 14 May 2015
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 14 May 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary 06 May 2014 02 Apr 2015 10 mths 28 days
Parliamentary Secretary 04 May 2011 17 Apr 2014 2 yrs 11 mths 14 days
Parliamentary Secretary 24 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 9 mths Parliamentary Secretary for Justice
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 18 days
Member, Privileges Committee 07 Aug 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 yr 7 mths
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 yrs 9 mths 18 days Chair
Member, Select Committee on home schooling 04 Jun 2014 05 Dec 2014 6 mths 2 days
Member, Select Committee on social, public and affordable housing 14 May 2014 08 Sep 2014 3 mths 26 days
Member, Select Committee on the closure or downsizing of Corrective Services NSW facilities 12 Sep 2012 14 Jun 2013 9 mths 3 days
Member, Select Committee on the partial defence of provocation 21 Jun 2012 23 Apr 2013 10 mths 3 days
Member, Select Committee into the Closure of the Cronulla Fisheries Research Centre of Excellence 02 Jul 2012 23 Oct 2012 3 mths 22 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 9 mths 4 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 26 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 8 mths 7 days Reappointed on 26 June 2007.
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 9 mths 4 days On 29 May 2007 the President informed the House that Mr Clarke had been nominated Deputy Chair of the committee.
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 21 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 yrs 9 mths 10 days Appointed Deputy Chair on 22/09/2005.
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 07 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 yrs 9 mths 24 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission 07 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 yrs 9 mths 24 days
Member, General Purposes Standing Committee No. 4 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 yrs 7 mths 21 days
About the Electorate

For more detailed information see -
Biography
Political Party Activity - Held various positions at a Local Branch, State Electorate Conference, Federal Electorate Conference and State Executive level - Liberal Party of Australia (NSW Division)
Community Activity - Member of various community organisations for over three decades.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal -
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Solicitor of the Supreme Court of New South Wales.
Additional Information - First speech, 27 May 2003: