Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Austin William EVANS, BEng(Ag)(Hons) (1968 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/06/1968
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Oct 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 4 months 16 days
Member for Murray 14 Oct 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 4 months 16 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 23 Nov 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 3 months 7 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 20 Sep 2018 01 Mar 2019 5 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
2016 to 2017 Chair, Murray SEC, The Nationals. 2014 to 2017 Chair, Coleambally Branch, The Nationals. 2014 to 2016 Secretary, Murray SEC, The Nationals, 2016 to 2017 Member, NSW Central Council, The Nationals.
Community Activity
Member, Lay Preacher, Councillor, Youth Leader, Uniting Church in Australia, 1987 to present. Parent, Junior Coach, Coly Blues Football Netball Club, 2008 to present. Member, President, Coleambally Centralk School P&C, 2005 to present. Member, Coleambally Tennis Club, 2004 to present.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Certificate IV, Small Business Management, Wagga BEC, 2002. Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Agricultural Engineering) (BEng(Ag)(Hons)), University of Southern Queensland, 1998. Higher School Certificate, Narrandera High School, 1985.

2004 to 2017 Engineer and then GM Operations, Coleambally Irrigation Co-operative Limited. 2003 to 2014 Self Employed Computer Business. 2000 to 2002 Engineer, Kondinin Group. 1998 to 2000 Engineer, State Water Projects Qld. 1991 to 1995 Farm Labourer. 1989 to 1991 Youth Worker, West Wyalong Uniting Church. 1988 Assistant Tourist Officer, Narrandera Shire Council. 1986 to 1987 Fruit Picking, Metal Labourer, Farm Labourer, Delivery Driver.

Interests include - Playing guitar, Aussie Rules, water skiiing, camping.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
2008 to 2016 Councillor,Murrumbidgee Shire Council. 2014 to 2016 Mayor, Murrumbidgee Shire Council. 2016 to 2017 Administrator, Murrumbidgee Shire Council. 2017 to present Councillor, Murrumbidgee Shire Council.
Personal
Additional Information
Inaugural Speech, 14 November 2017: