Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Ms Helen WESTWOOD, AM

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Temporary Chair of Committees 10 May 2007 22 Dec 2010 3 years 7 months 13 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 24 May 2011 11 Aug 2014 3 years 2 months 19 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Mar 2007 28 Mar 2015 8 years 5 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 10 May 2007 24 Jun 2010 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 26 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 7 days Chair
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 02 Dec 2009 04 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 3 days
Member, Select Committee on the partial defence of provocation 14 Jun 2012 23 Apr 2013 10 months 10 days
Member, Select Committee on home schooling 02 Jun 2014 05 Dec 2014 6 months 4 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 18 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 17 days Deputy Chair
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 27 Aug 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 year 6 months 8 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 12 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 23 days Deputy Chair
Political Party Activity
Secretary of the Sefton Branch of the ALP 1977.

Community Activity
Community worker for various community based organisations in south-west Sydney 1985-1989 and Centre Coordinator of the Bessie Smythe Foundation 1994-1996. Member of Chester Hill RSL, Bankstown Sports, Bankstown RSL, Birrong Bowling Club and Revesby Workers' Club.

Qualifications, occupations and interests
Walking, reading and politics.

Military Service
Honours Received
Member of the Order of Australia awarded in 2006 for service to Local Government through promoting sustainable environmental management, and to the community through the Lebanese Women's Association and provision of services to people with disabilities.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Mayor of Bankstown September 2002 to May 2006 and Councillor at Bankstown City Council 1995 to present.

Personal


Additional Information
First speech, 7 June 2007: