Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mrs Karyn Lesley PALUZZANO, BEd, MEd (1960 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/05/1960
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003 07 May 2010 7 years 1 month 16 days
Member for Penrith 22 Mar 2003 07 May 2010 7 years 1 month 16 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Education 23 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 12 days
Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Minister for Education and Training 06 Jan 2010 04 May 2010 3 months 29 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Chair, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) 28 Jun 2007 24 Sep 2008 1 year 2 months 28 days Resigned as Chair of the Committee but not as a member of the committee.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 21 Jun 2007 24 Sep 2008 1 year 3 months 4 days
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) 24 Sep 2008 07 May 2010 1 year 7 months 14 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee after resigning as Chair of the Committee.
Political Party Activity
Karyn Paluzzano was first elected to NSW Parliaments 53rd Legislative Assembly as Member for Penrith on 22 March 2003. She was re-elected in the March 2007 NSW State election to the 54th Legislative Assembly as the Member for Penrith. .
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Karyn has a Masters Degree in Education and has worked in local public schools and as a Visiting Lecturer at the Australian Catholic University, University of Technology and University of Western Sydney. Prior to her teaching career, Karyn worked as a qualified radiographer.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
In the current Parliament, Karyn is the Chair of the Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) Committee. She has been an active member of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works since 2003. Karyn is presently President of the NSW Parliamentary Branch of the Baden Powell Guild. She is also Co Chair of the NSW Parliamentary Friends of the Australian Red Cross. Karyn has also recently been elected Treasurer of the NSW European Parliamentary Friendship Group.
Personal
Karyn has lived in the Penrith area all her life and is proud to be raising her three children there. Karyn has worked tirelessly for the Penrith community since first being elected as a Penrith Councillor in 1999 and then elected to State Government in 2003. She recognises that Penrith is a great place to live and raise her three children, work, invest and play. She is very proud of the upgrade of the Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, which includes the Q Theatre and more recently the State Office Building. She is also working for upgrades and improvements of many local schools, Nepean Hospital and railway stations.
Additional Information