Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Ms Angela D'AMORE (1971 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/10/1971
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Drummoyne 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Police 23 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 12 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Police 06 Jan 2010 10 Mar 2010 2 months 5 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Police and Assisting the Minister for Climate Change and the Environment 10 Mar 2010 07 Dec 2010 8 months 28 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales 08 Mar 2006 19 May 2006 2 months 12 days Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales 25 May 2006 30 Jun 2006 1 month 6 days Re-appointed to the Committee on 25 May 2006 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Chair, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 21 Jun 2007 23 Sep 2008 1 year 3 months 3 days Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 31D of the Ombudsman Act 1974).
Political Party Activity
Member, Australian Labor Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information