Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Alexander MACLEAY (1767 - 1848)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/06/1767
Place of Birth: Ross-shire, Scotland
Date of Death: 18/07/1848
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 17 Jul 1825 31 Dec 1836 11 years 5 months 15 days An Appointed Member of the first Legislative Council 1824 - 1843
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Jun 1843 19 Jun 1848 5 years 19 days An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Counties of Gloucester, Macquarie and Stanley
Colonial Secretary and Registrar of Records 14 Jun 1825 31 Dec 1836 11 years 6 months 18 days
Member of the Executive Council 01 Jul 1825 31 Dec 1836 11 years 6 months 1 day
Speaker of the Legislative Council 01 Aug 1843 19 May 1846 2 years 9 months 19 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 13 Oct 1868 01 Apr 1869 5 months 20 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Found time to serve on charitable committees and missionary societies.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public servant and entomologist. Classical education and journeyed to London where he became a partner with William Sharp as a wine merchant. In 1795 became chief clerk in the prisoners of war office. Elected as a fellow of the Linnean Society in 1794 and served as its Secretary in 1798 until 1825. In 1809 became a Fellow of the Royal Society and joined its council in 1824. Director of British Fisheries Society. Had the most extensive collection of insects and became a noted scientist. Sailed for Sydney and arrived in January 1826 to become Colonial Secretary of New South Wales. In March he was made a Magistrate. Became President of the Australian Museum, the Benevolent Society and the Sydney Dispensary, and vice patron of the Agricultural Society. Gave active support to the Sydney Botanic Gardens. His scientific collection, augmented by his sons and nephew was transferred to the Macleay Museum at the University of Sydney in 1890.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Macleay. Married Elizabeth Barclay at St Dunstan's Church in London on 15 October 1791 and had issue, 17 children. Died in a carriage accident. Funeral at St James's Church, Sydney, was attended by many government officers.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 2 A biography is on the 'Electric Scotland' Website: http://www.electricscotland.com/history/australia/macleay_alexander.htm Macleay's house, Elizabeth Bay House, is now owned by the New South Wales Historic Houses Trust.: http://www.hht.nsw.gov.au/museums/elizabeth_bay_house/elizabeth_bay_house