Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Bruce Laurence WEBSTER (1927 - 2019)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/08/1927
Place of Birth: Brighton, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 25/07/2019
Place of Death: Gosford, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 08 Feb 1975 21 Jul 1978 3 years 5 months 14 days
Member for Pittwater 08 Feb 1975 02 Apr 1976 1 year 1 month 26 days
Member for Pittwater 01 May 1976 21 Jul 1978 2 years 2 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Joined the party in 1974. Party spokesman on Mines and Energy.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Chairman of community life task force. Member of Council of Technical and Further Education. Active member of the Royal Volunteer Coastal Patrol 1975 - 2001.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Broadcaster and newsman. Educated at Box Hill in Victoria and Wesley College in Melbourne. Educated to Leaving Certificate level. From 1944 - 1947 worked at fruit picking and hat packing. Broadcaster with Australian Broadcasting Corporation from 1947 - 1966. Public relations officer with Qantas from 1966 - 1968. Current affairs presenter and anchor man with Channel 7 television. Retired in 1998.
Military Service
Honours Received
Order of Australia (OAM) Medal, Queens Jubilee Medal, Centenary Medal.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Sidney Howard and Helena Shirley Webster. Married Patricia on 17 May 1952 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information