Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Sir Eric Archibald WILLIS (1922 - 1999)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/01/1922
Place of Birth: Murwillumbah, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/05/1999
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1950 16 Jun 1978 28 years
Member for Earlwood 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Earlwood 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Earlwood 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Earlwood 21 Mar 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Earlwood 03 Mar 1962 31 Mar 1965 3 years 29 days
Member for Earlwood 01 May 1965 23 Jan 1968 2 years 8 months 24 days
Member for Earlwood 24 Feb 1968 13 Jan 1971 2 years 10 months 21 days
Member for Earlwood 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Earlwood 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Earlwood 01 May 1976 16 Jun 1978 2 years 1 month 17 days
Minister for Labour and Industry, Chief Secretary and Minister for Tourist Activities 13 May 1965 05 Mar 1968 2 years 9 months 22 days
Minister for Labour and Industry, Chief Secretary and Minister for Tourism 05 Mar 1968 11 Feb 1969 11 months 7 days
Minister for Labour and Industry, Chief Secretary and Minister for Tourism 11 Feb 1969 11 Mar 1971 2 years 1 month 1 day
Chief Secretary and Minister for Tourism and Sport 11 Mar 1971 19 Jun 1972 1 year 3 months 9 days
Minister for Education 19 Jun 1972 17 Jan 1973 6 months 30 days
Acting Premier and Treasurer 05 Jun 1973 19 Jun 1973 15 days
Minister for Education 17 Jan 1973 03 Dec 1973 10 months 17 days
Minister for Education 03 Dec 1973 03 Jan 1975 1 year 1 month 1 day
Acting Minister for Tourism 28 Apr 1975 09 Jun 1975 1 month 13 days
Acting Minister of Justice 22 Aug 1975 16 Sep 1975 26 days
Minister for Education 03 Jan 1975 17 Dec 1975 11 months 15 days
Minister for Education 17 Dec 1975 23 Jan 1976 1 month 7 days
Premier 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Treasurer 23 Jan 1976 14 May 1976 3 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Joined in 1945 and became a member of the Earlwood branch, state and federal electorate conferences, state executive 1958-1978; Deputy Leader from July 1959 until Jan 1975. Leader of Opposition May 1976-December 1977. Party Leader 23 January 1976 - 1916 December 1977. Resigned 16 June 1978
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Research officer. Educated at Tyalgum Public School, Murwillumbah High School, and the University of Sydney, BA (Hons) 1942; Geographer Commonwealth Department Postwar Reconstruction 1946- 1947; Research officer Cumberland County Council 1947- 1950; Secretary of Fibrous Plaster Association 1955-1965; Executive Secretary Royal Australia College of Ophthalmologists 1978; Executive member of Sydney Legacy 1947-1957; Executive of United Nations Association 1948-1951; Fellow Royal George Society, Member Australia Institute of Political Science, Australia Institute of Industrial Relations, Australia Institute of International Affairs, Economics Society, and Australia-American Association; fellow of Senate University of Sydney 1972; Freemason.
Military Service
Served 2nd Australian Imperial Forces 1941-1946, Army Intelligence, New Guinea and Philippines, Sergeant; also Citizen Military Forces, transferred to reserve 1957; Australian International Corps Citizen Military Forces; Major 1948 - 1958.
Honours Received
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) in 1974. Knight of the Order of the British Empire (KBE) in 1975.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Archibald Clarence Willis, butter factory hand, and his wife Vida Mabel Buttenshaw. Married (1) Norma Knight on 11 May 1951 and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons. Divorced. Married (2) Lynn. Divorced. Church of England faith.
Additional Information