Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Sir Vernon Haddon TREATT, M.M.,Q.C.,M.A.,B.C.L (1897 - 1984)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/05/1897
Place of Birth: Singleton, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 20/09/1984
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 1938 05 Feb 1962 23 years 10 months 11 days
Member for Woollahra 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 years 24 days
Member for Woollahra 10 May 1941 24 Apr 1944 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Woollahra 27 May 1944 29 Mar 1947 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Woollahra 03 May 1947 22 May 1950 3 years 20 days
Member for Woollahra 17 Jun 1950 14 Jan 1953 2 years 6 months 29 days
Member for Woollahra 14 Feb 1953 06 Feb 1956 2 years 11 months 24 days
Member for Woollahra 03 Mar 1956 16 Feb 1959 2 years 11 months 14 days
Member for Woollahra 20 Feb 1959 05 Feb 1962 2 years 11 months 17 days
Minister of Justice 16 Aug 1939 16 May 1941 1 year 9 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Nationalist Party. United Australia Party. Liberal Party; leader 20 March 1946 - 10 August 1954.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Young district, Sydney and Church of England Grammar School at St Paul's College., University of Sydney; Bachelor of Arts in 1920; resumed law studies after the war at University of Sydney; Rhodes scholarship in 1920, New College at Oxford, Master of Arts 1923; Bachelor of Civil Law in 1923; called to Bar at Lincoln's Inn in 1923; returned to New South Wales; admitted to the Bar in 1923; sub warden of St Paul's College, University of Sydney 1925 - 1930; Challis lecturer in criminal law, University of Sydney 1927 - 1959; Crown Prosecutor for some time at Darlinghurst courts; chairman of Local Government Boundaries Commission 1964 - 1969; Chief Commissioner of City of Sydney 1967 - 1969; owned a large property in Locksley District, fat lambs and cattle; first grade Rugby Union, noted swimmer and athlete; president of Sydney Cricket and Sports Ground Trust 1965 - 1967; author in 1927; Union Club.
Military Service
Served in Australian Infantry Forces 1916 - 1919, 6th Field Artillery, France, gunner, Military Medal.
Honours Received
King's Counsel (KC) in 1940; Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE) in 1970
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Frank Burford, police magistrate and migrant from Devon, and Kate Ellen Walsh. Married (1) Dorothy Isabelle Henderson on 5 June 1930 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Married (2) Frankie Wilson on 16 May 1960. Church of England.
Additional Information