Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Mark PEARSON, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of the Animal Justice Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Mark Pearson, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2445
F (02) 9230 2599
E mark.pearson@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 28 Mar 2015
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 19 Jun 2019
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 28 May 2019
Member, Selection of Bills Committee 28 May 2019
Deputy Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 7 - Planning and Environment 06 Jun 2019
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 7 - Planning and Environment 28 May 2019
Chair, Select Committee on Animal Cruelty Laws in New South Wales 08 Aug 2019
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, Joint Select Committee on Companion Animal Breeding Practices in New South Wales 13 May 2015 27 Aug 2015 3 months 15 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 08 Aug 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 6 months 22 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Industry and Transport 18 Sep 2018 01 Mar 2019 5 months 12 days
Member, Regulation Committee 24 Nov 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 3 months 6 days
Member, Selection of Bills Committee 13 Feb 2018 01 Mar 2019 1 year 17 days
Member, Select Committee on Landowner Protection from Unauthorised Filming or Surveillance 17 May 2018 25 Oct 2018 5 months 9 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Mark Pearson was elected to the Legislative Council on 28th March 2015.

Prior to this he was Executive Director or President of Animal Liberation in Australia for 22 years, engaged full time via funds from the Christina Fitzsimons Trust, where the main focus was on farm animals – particularly factory farming, mulesing and live export. Other issues were the commercial slaughter of kangaroos and the well being of introduced wildlife.

Before this he had been Team Leader of the Newcastle Community Mental Health Service in Newcastle and worked as a Clinical Acute Adult Psychiatric Nurse Specialist for 23 years.

He is a classically trained bass-baritone and enjoys singing opera and Art Song aswell as much classical and eclectic music.

He enjoys walking amongst and observing the majesty of nature even in its most rugged and inhospitable forms.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 6 May 2015