Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Shayne) Maxwell Shayne MALLARD, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Temporary Chair of Committees
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Shayne Mallard, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2434
F (02) 9230 2884
E shayne.mallard@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 28 Mar 2015
Temporary Chair of Committees 23 Feb 2016
Deputy Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 6 - Planning and Environment 13 Feb 2018
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 - Planning and Environment 28 Mar 2017
Chair, Standing Committee on Social Issues 13 Feb 2018
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 13 Feb 2018
Member, Regulation Committee 30 Nov 2017
Substitute Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 - Health and Community Services 25 Jun 2018 Implementation of the National Disability Insurance Scheme and the provision of disability services in New South Wales
Substitute Member, Portfolio Committee No. 4 - Legal Affairs 29 Mar 2017 Inquiry into museums and galleries
Substitute Member, Public Accountability Committee 20 Aug 2018 Impact of the CBD and South East Light Rail Project
Substitute Member, Public Accountability Committee 12 Oct 2018 Impact of the WestConnex project
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 11 May 2016 13 Feb 2018 1 year 9 months 3 days Chair
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 14 May 2015 30 Nov 2017 2 years 6 months 17 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 14 May 2015 28 Mar 2017 1 year 10 months 15 days
Member, Privileges Committee 16 Apr 2018 16 Oct 2018 6 months 1 day
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

The Hon. Shayne Mallard MLC is a member of 56th New South Wales Parliament. He was elected to the Legislative Council at the general state election on March 28, 2015. He is a representative of the Liberal Party of Australia.

Prior to entering Parliament, Shayne had an extensive career in local government and policy development in the areas of land use planning, infrastructure, transport and social engagement. He also has a successful small business background in horticulture and hospitality. He has a Bachelor degree from Macquarie University majoring in Australian History and Australian Politics.

Shayne served over 12 years in local government being first elected to South Sydney Council in 2000 and subsequently to the City of Sydney Council in 2003. Shayne stepped down from Council to contest the state seat of Sydney by-election in 2012.

His strong policy background includes a 20 year career as a political and corporate affairs advisor to both government and private sectors. He has held management roles in media, advertising and public affairs.

He is well-known as an effective communicator, having made regular appearances in the media. Shayne has also written for print and has a growing social media presence.

Shayne joined the Liberal party in 1987 and became the party’s youth wing leader as the NSW Young Liberal State President in 1993. He has enjoyed an extensive career within the party organization.

Shayne has served as a board member of the NSW State Records Authority and the Centennial Park and Moore Park Trusts both appointed by the NSW Government.

Born in 1964 and growing up in the outer western Sydney suburb of Penrith, Shayne attended local State schools. He now lives in the inner city with his Danish born partner. He is an enthusiastic gardener and enjoys urban cycling and collecting art.

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 13 May 2015