Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. (Lou) Louis AMATO, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Member of the Liberal Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Lou Amato, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2764
F (02) 9230 2699
E lou.amato@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 28 Mar 2015
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 02 Jun 2015
Chair, Portfolio Committee No. 3 - Education 03 May 2017
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 3 - Education 03 May 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 – Planning and Environment 14 May 2015 30 Nov 2017 2 years 6 months 17 days Deputy Chair
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Law Enforcement Conduct Commission and the Crime Commission 06 Apr 2017 08 Aug 2017 4 months 3 days
Member, Select Committee on the closure of public schools in New South Wales 30 Jun 2015 22 Oct 2015 3 months 23 days
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

President of the Picton-Stone Quarry Branch of the NSW Liberal Party.

Community Activity

Member of the Motor Vehicle Advisory Council 2012 to 2014. Deputy Mayor Wollondilly Shire Council 2013 to 2014. Councillor Wollondilly Shire Council 2012 to current. Member of MACROC Macarthur Region of Organised Councils 2012 to 2015. Vice President Bargo Chamber of Commerce. Member of the Institute of Automotive Mechanical Engineers (IAME). Authorised Light Vehicle Inspector for the Roads and Maritime Services.

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Automotive Mechanical Engineer. Small business owner in the Wollondilly area for over 15 years. Recreations include fishing / boating and Hobby Farming.

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 12 May 2015