Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Courtney HOUSSOS, MLC

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Council
Temporary Chair of Committees
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Term of service expires 57th Parliament (03 Mar 2023)
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Member of the Legislative Council
A The Hon. Courtney Houssos, MLC
Parliament House
Macquarie Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000
P (02) 9230 2694
F (02) 9230 2677
E courtney.houssos@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 28 Mar 2015
Temporary Chair of Committees 28 May 2019
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 19 Jun 2019
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 3 - Education 15 May 2019
Member, Public Accountability Committee 15 May 2019
Deputy Chair, Select Committee on the Use of Battery Cages for Hens in the Egg Production Industry 13 Jun 2019
Member, Select Committee on the impact of technological and other change on the future of work and workers in New South Wales 31 Mar 2020
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Temporary Chair of Committees 14 Mar 2018 25 Feb 2019 11 months 12 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 3 – Education 14 May 2015 20 Jul 2017 2 years 2 months 7 days
Member, Select Committee on off-protocol prescribing of chemotherapy in NSW 15 Aug 2016 18 May 2017 9 months 4 days
Member, Select Committee on the closure of public schools in New South Wales 01 Jul 2015 22 Oct 2015 3 months 22 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 02 Jun 2015 01 Mar 2019 3 years 9 months
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 2 - Health and Community Services 20 Jul 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 7 months 10 days
Member, Public Accountability Committee 21 Mar 2018 01 Mar 2019 11 months 9 days
Member, Select Committee on Landowner Protection from Unauthorised Filming or Surveillance 17 May 2018 25 Oct 2018 5 months 9 days
Substitute Member, Portfolio Committee No. 5 - Legal Affairs 17 Oct 2018 13 Dec 2018 1 month 27 days Sustainability of the dairy industry in New South Wales
Substitute Member, Portfolio Committee No. 1 - Premier and Finance 17 Apr 2018 17 Oct 2018 6 months 1 day Fresh food pricing
About the Electorate

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Courtney Houssos was elected to the NSW Legislative Council in 2015.

 

Courtney was born and grew up in Forster, on the Mid North Coast of NSW, where she attended local public primary and high schools.

 

After completing her HSC, Courtney studied at the University of New South Wales, where she was awarded a Bachelor of Arts (Politics and International Relations, Industrial Relations).

 

Prior to entering Parliament, Courtney was an elected Party Official for the NSW branch of the Australian Labor Party, serving nine years at the NSW Country Organiser, the first woman to do so.

 

Courtney has participated in a number of Party Committees, and has been a delegate to both State and National Labor Conferences for many years.

 

Courtney currently lives in Earlwood, with her husband George and their daughter Anna, and son Arthur.  

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Additional Information

Inaugural speech, 12 May 2015