Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Daryl William MAGUIRE, MP

Note: Information in this record may be out of date. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing changes to Members' details. Contact the Procedure Office for details.

Following the recent elections, there will be some delay before this section is updated. The Parliament must wait to receive formal notice before publishing Members' details. In the interim, the NSW Electoral Commission website will have up to date information on the state of counting in each electorate, and announcement of the winning candidate when the poll is declared.

  • Ministers profiles are updated - after those ministers are sworn in by the Governor. Office addresses and contact telephone numbers are listed on this site only after the NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet formally provides that information to the Parliament.
  • Members profiles are updated - after the Parliament receives notice that the writ announcing the winning candidate has been returned to the Governor. Contact telephone numbers and electorate office addresses for members in new electorates are listed on this site only after the members concerned provide their details to the Parliament.
This seat is currently vacant.
Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Wagga Wagga
Parliamentary Secretary for the Centenary of ANZAC, Counter Terrorism, Corrections and Veterans Affairs
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages please select the correct address
Wagga Wagga Electorate Office
A Mr Daryl Maguire, MP
76 Morgan Street
WAGGA WAGGA NSW 2650
Postal Mr Daryl Maguire MP
P (02) 6921 1622
F (02) 6921 4424
E waggawagga@parliament.nsw.gov.au
W
Wagga Wagga Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Daryl Maguire MP
P
F
E
W
As Member for Wagga Wagga
A
Postal Mr Daryl Maguire
P
F
E
W
Wagga Wagga Electorate Office
A
Postal Mr Daryl Maguire MP
P
F
E
W

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999
Member for Wagga Wagga 27 Mar 1999
Parliamentary Secretary 01 Feb 2017 Parliamentary Secretary for the Centenary of ANZAC, Counter Terrorism, Corrections and Veterans Affairs
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 17 Jun 2011
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary 26 Aug 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 yr 4 mths 29 days Parliamentary Secretary for Corrections, Emergency Services, Veterans and the Centenary of ANZAC
Parliamentary Secretary for Veterans and the Centenary of ANZAC 24 Apr 2015 26 Aug 2015 4 mths 3 days
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier for Rural and Regional Affairs 06 May 2014 28 Mar 2015 10 mths 23 days
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier for Rural and Regional Affairs 24 Feb 2014 17 Apr 2014 1 mth 25 days
Government Whip 30 Mar 2011 25 Feb 2014 2 yrs 10 mths 27 days
Opposition Whip 07 Apr 2003 30 Mar 2011 7 yrs 11 mths 24 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Loose Fill Asbestos Insulation 18 Sep 2014 17 Dec 2014 3 mths
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 22 Jun 2011 14 May 2014 2 yrs 10 mths 23 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 21 Jun 2012 14 May 2014 1 yr 10 mths 24 days
Member, State and Regional Development Committee 22 Jun 2011 14 May 2014 2 yrs 10 mths 23 days
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 8 mths 12 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 yrs 8 mths 13 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure 23 Sep 2010 21 Oct 2010 29 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 yrs 9 mths 23 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 yrs 9 mths 23 days
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 yrs 8 mths 26 days
Member, Library Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 yrs 8 mths 26 days
Member, Select Committee on Salinity 30 Aug 2000 11 Dec 2002 2 yrs 3 mths 12 days
About the Wagga Wagga Electorate
Rural. Located within Southern Slopes Statistical Agricultural Area.

Principal centres: Adelong, Alfredtown, Alma Park, Argalong, Ashmont, Bangadang, Batlow, Belfrayden, Big Springs, Black Creek, Blowering, Bombowlee, Bomen, Book Book, Boorooma, Borambola, Boree Creek, Bourkelands, Brindabella, Brookdale, Brookong, Brucedale, Brungle, Brungle Creek, Bulgary, Burrandana, Califat, Cartwrights Hill, Charles Sturt University, Collingullie, Cooleys Creek, Couragago, Cullivel, Currawarna, Darlow, Downside, East Wagga Wagga, Ellerslie, Estella, Euberta, Eunanoreenya, Fargunyah, Forest Hill, French Park, Gadara, Galore, Ganmain, Gelston Park, Gilmore, Glenfield Park, Gobbagombalin, Gocup, Goobarragandra, Grahamstown, Green Hills, Gregadoo, Gumly Gumly, Harefield, Henty, Hillgrove, Humula, Jones Bridge, Kapooka, Killimicat, Kooringal, Kunama, Kyeamba, Lacmalac, Ladysmith, Lake Albert, Laurel Hill, Little River, Lloyd, Lockhart, Lower Bago, Mangoplah, Marrar, Matong, Maxwell, Milbrulong, Minjary, Moorong, Mount Adrah, Mount Austin, Mount Horeb, Mundongo, North Wagga Wagga, Oberne Creek, Osborne, Oura, Pleasant Hills, Pulletop, Rand, Rowan, Ryan, San Isidore, Sandy Gully, Sharps Creek, Springvale, Talbingo, Tarcutta, Tatton, The Gap, The Rock, Tolland, Tootool, Tumorrama, Tumut, Tumut Plains, Turvey Park, Urana, Urangeline East, Uranquinty, Wagga Wagga, Walbundrie, Wallacetown, Wereboldera, Wermatong, Westwood, Windowie, Wondalga, Wyangle, Yarragundry, Yaven Creek, Yerong Creek.

Area: 12,108.11 sq km.

Population: 73,439. Enrolment: 54,066.

Biography
Political Party Activity -
Community Activity - Daryl has served as a member of the Liberal Party Rural Advisory Committee, Coalition Policy Committee and Co-Convenor of Parliamentary Friends of the Australian Red Cross, Party Development Committee, Opposition Advisory Committee on Land Use and Natural Resources and currently is Chairman of the NSW Parliament Asia Pacific Friendship Group, Honorary Member 1RTB Kapooka. Patron: Kooringal High School, Linden Place Incorporated, Mount Austin High School, Sunflower House, Sturt Public School, Surf Lifesaving Club Inc, The Rock Central School, Wagga Wagga & District Sub-Branch National Servicemen's Association of NSW, Wagga Wagga Combined Hockey Association, Wagga Wagga Dressage Club, Wagga Wagga Senior Citizens, NSW Clay Target Association, Riding for the Disabled, Wagga Wagga Eisteddfod, Kurrajong Waratah, Riverina Cat Club.
Local Government Activity -
Military Service -
Honours Received -
Personal - Has two children.
Qualifications, Occupations and Interests - Daryl has been appointed as a Justice of the Peace.

Interests include: antiques, gardening and the olive industry, collecting and restoring motor vehicles.
Additional Information -