Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Mark Owen TAYLOR, BPolicing(Prosec), DipLaw, GradCertLegalPrac MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Seven Hills
Member of the Liberal Party
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Seven Hills Electorate Office
A Mr Mark Taylor, MP
166 Best Road
SEVEN HILLS NSW 2147
P (02) 9831 8022
F (02) 9831 8044
E sevenhills@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Mar 2015
Member for Seven Hills 28 Mar 2015
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Parliamentary Secretary for the Centenary of ANZAC, Counter Terrorism, Corrections and Veterans 14 Aug 2018 23 Mar 2019 7 months 10 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 29 Mar 2017 06 Apr 2017 9 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 6 April 2017 (see separate entry).
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 29 Mar 2017 05 Apr 2017 8 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 5 April 2017 (see separate entry)
Member, Public Accounts Committee 28 May 2015 02 Jun 2015 6 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 2 June 2015 (see separate entry).
Member, Committee on Environment and Planning 21 Mar 2016 01 Mar 2019 2 years 11 months 9 days
Deputy Chair, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 06 Apr 2017 14 Aug 2018 1 year 4 months 9 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 28 May 2015 14 Aug 2018 3 years 2 months 18 days
Chair, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 05 Apr 2017 20 Sep 2018 1 year 5 months 16 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 28 May 2015 20 Sep 2018 3 years 3 months 24 days
Deputy Chair, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 02 Jun 2015 14 Aug 2018 3 years 2 months 13 days
About the Seven Hills Electorate
Outer metropolitan, residential and industrial suburban. Located Sydney, outer western.

Principal suburbs: Baulkham Hills, Blacktown, Constitution Hill, Glenwood, Kings Langley, Lalor Park, Northmead, Old Toongabbie, Pendle Hill, Prospect, Seven Hills, Toongabbie, Wentworthville, Westmead, Winston Hills.

Area: 32.09 sq km.

Population: 78,346. Enrolment: 53,783.

Biography
Political Party Activity

Vice President, Hills Valley Branch, Liberal Party of Australia (NSW Division).

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Councillor, The Hills Shire Council (current).

Military Service

Honours Received

Centenary Medal, Commonwealth of Australia. National Medal for Service, Commonwealth of Australia. Commissioner's Commendation, New South Wales police Force. NSW Police Medal, New South Wales Police Force.

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Bachelor of Policing (Prosecutions) (BPolicing(Prosec), Charles Sturt University. Diploma of Laws (DipLaw),Legal Practitioners Admission Board. Graduate Certificate of Legal Practice (GradCertLegalPrac), College of Law.

Solicitor of the Supreme Court of New South Wales. Police Prosecutor, New South Wales Police Force. Intelligence Officer, Australian Federal Police.

Additional Information

Inaugural Speech, 7 May 2015: