Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

Mr Michael John JOHNSEN, MP

Member Photo
Member of the Legislative Assembly
Member for Upper Hunter
Member of The Nationals
Contact Details
To ensure the speediest handling of messages, please select the correct address.
Upper Hunter Electorate Office
A Mr Michael Johnsen, MP
20 Bridge Street
MUSWELLBROOK NSW 2333
P (02) 6543 1065
F (02) 6543 1416
E upperhunter@parliament.nsw.gov.au

Parliamentary Activity
Current Positions
Position Start Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 28 Mar 2015
Member for Upper Hunter 28 Mar 2015
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 28 May 2015
Chair, Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 23 Nov 2017 Appointed to the Committee on 23 November 2017 and elected Chair on the same day.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 05 Apr 2017
Member, Legislation Review Committee 23 Nov 2017
Prior Positions
Position Start End Period Notes
Chair, Legislation Review Committee 03 Jun 2015 23 Nov 2017 2 years 5 months 21 days Was previously appointed to the committee on 28 May 2015 (see separate entry) prior to election as Chair. Resigned as Chair of Committee on 23 November 2017, but continued as a member.
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 29 Mar 2017 05 Apr 2017 8 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 5 April 2017 (see separate entry)
Member, Legislation Review Committee 28 May 2015 03 Jun 2015 7 days Elected Chair of the Committee on 3 June 2015 (see separate entry).
About the Upper Hunter Electorate
Rural. Located within Hunter and Northern Slopes Statistical Agricultural Subdivisions.

Principal townships: Aberdeen, Alison, Allworth, Allynbrook, Appletree Flat, Ardglen, Back Creek, Baerami, Baerami Creek, Bakers Creek, Bandon Grove, Bara, Barigan, Barrington, Barrington Tops, Barry, Belbora, Belford, Belltrees, Bendolba, Bengalla, Berrico, Big Jacks Creek, Big Ridge, Bindera, Bingleburra, Blackville, Blandford, Booral, Borambil, Botobolar, Bowman, Bowman Farm, Bowmans Creek, Braefield, Branxton, Brawboy, Breakfast Creek, Bretti, Bridgman, Brookfield, Budden, Bulga, Bulliac, Bundella, Bundook, Bunnan, Bureen, Bylong, Callaghans Creek, Camberwell, Camboon, Cambra, Caroona, Carrabolla, Carrowbrook, Cassilis, Castle Rock, Cattle Creek, Chichester, Chilcotts Creek, Clarence Town, Clydesdale, Cobark, Coggan, Colly Blue, Combo, Coneac, Cooks Gap, Coomoo Coomoo, Cooyal, Copeland, Coxs Creek, Coxs Crown, Craven, Craven Plateau, Crawney, Cumbo, Curricabark, Dalswinton, Dalwood, Darlington, Dartbrook, Davis Creek, Denman, Dewitt, Doyles Creek, Dry Creek, Dungog, Dunolly, Dyrring, East Gresford, Eccleston, Edderton, Elderslie, Ellerston, Falbrook, Faulkland, Fern Gully, Fishers Hill, Flat Tops, Forbesdale, Fosterton, Gangat, Giants Creek, Ginghi, Giro, Girvan, Glen Martin, Glen Oak, Glen Ward, Glen William, Glenbawn, Glendon, Glendon Brook, Glennies Creek, Glenridding, Glenrock, Gloucester, Goorangoola, Gouldsville, Gowrie, Green Creek, Greenlands, Gresford, Growee, Gundy, Gungal, Halton, Hambledon Hill, Hanleys Creek, Hebden, Hilldale, Hollydeen, Hunterview, Invergordon, Jerrys Plains, Kains Flat, Kars Springs, Kayuga, Kerrabee, Kia Ora, Lambs Valley, Leconfield, Lee Creek, Lemington, Lewinsbrook, Liddell, Limeburners Creek, Linburn, Little Jacks Creek, Long Point, Lostock, Lower Belford, Lue, Macdonalds Creek, Main Creek, Maison Dieu, Mangoola, Manobalai, Marshdale, Martindale, Martins Creek, Mccullys Gap, Mcdougalls Hill, Merriwa, Middle Brook, Middle Falbrook, Mirannie, Mitchells Flat, Mogo, Mograni, Monivae, Monkerai, Moobi, Moolarben, Moonan Brook, Moonan Flat, Moppy, Mount Olive, Mount Rivers, Mount Royal, Mount Thorley, Munghorn, Munni, Murrumbo, Murrurundi, Murulla, Muscle Creek, Muswellbrook, Niangala, Nooroo, North Arm Cove, Nullo Mountain, Obanvale, Owens Gap, Pages Creek, Pages River, Parkville, Parraweena, Paterson, Pine Ridge, Premer, Pyangle, Quipolly, Quirindi, Ravensworth, Rawdon Vale, Redbournberry, Reedy Creek, Rixs Creek, Rookhurst, Rossgole, Rouchel, Rouchel Brook, Roughit, Rylstone, Salisbury, Sandy Creek, Sandy Hollow, Scone, Scotts Creek, Scotts Flat, Sedgefield, Segenhoe, Singleton, Singleton Heights, Singleton Military Area, Spring Ridge, St Clair, Stanhope, Stewarts Brook, Stratford, Stroud, Stroud Hill, Stroud Road, Sugarloaf, Summer Hill, Tabbil Creek, Tambar Springs, Terreel, The Branch, Tibbuc, Tichular, Timor, Tiri, Titaatee Creek, Tomalla, Torryburn, Totnes Valley, Tugrabakh, Turill, Ulan, Underbank, Upper Allyn, Upper Bylong, Upper Dartbrook, Upper Growee, Upper Karuah River, Upper Rouchel, Vacy, Wallabadah, Wallanbah, Wallaringa, Wallarobba, Wards River, Warkworth, Warrah, Warrah Creek, Warrah Ridge, Washpool, Wattle Ponds, Waukivory, Waverly, Webbers Creek, Weismantels, Westbrook, Whittingham, Widden, Willow Tree, Wilpinjong, Windy, Wingen, Wirragulla, Woko, Wollar, Woolooma, Wybong, Wylies Flat, Yannergee, Yarraman, Yarrawa, Yarrawonga.

Area: 27,687.50 sq km.

Population: 73,637. Enrolment: 54,168.

Biography
Political Party Activity

Community Activity

Local Government Activity

Military Service

Honours Received

Personal

Qualifications, Occupations and Interests

Additional Information

Inaugural Speech, 12 May 2015: