Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Member Details

The Hon. Edward Davis MILLEN (1860 - 1923)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/11/1860
Place of Birth: Deal, Kent, England
Date of Death: 14/09/1923
Place of Death: Caulfield, Victoria, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 08 Jul 1898 3 years 11 months 22 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 11 Apr 1899 14 May 1901 2 years 1 month 4 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 April 1899. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member for Bourke 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Bourke 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Selection made by Martin Tully Committee No.8 17 Sep 1895 17 Oct 1895 1 month 1 day
Crown Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Association Bill Committee No.14 06 Nov 1895 28 Nov 1895 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 May 1896 12 May 1896 1 day
Case of Staff Sergeant W.Jiffkins Committee No.11 30 Jun 1896 26 Aug 1896 1 month 28 days
Lawson’s Estate Mortgage Enabling Bill Committee No.29 23 Sep 1896 30 Sep 1896 8 days
City and North Sydney Railway Bill; Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill. North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No.17 21 Jul 1896 21 Oct 1896 3 months 1 day Chairman. North Shore Bridge Bill appointed 13 August 1896.
Printing Committee No.5 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 27 Apr 1897 27 Apr 1897 1 day
Printing Committee No.5 28 Apr 1897 09 Dec 1897 7 months 12 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 28 Apr 1897 10 Dec 1897 7 months 13 days
Printing Committee No. 5 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 1 21 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 18 days
Political Party Activity
Member of Council of Nationalist Association of New South Wales in 1923.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist/ proprieter. Educated in England. Employed as an adjuster of marine insurance. Arrived in Australia in 1880. Became a journalist, reporter, editor, manager and newspaper proprieter in Bourke. Later pursued land, mining, and financial pursuits. Australian delegate to League of Nations in 1920.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Senator 1901 - 1923.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Bullock and his wife Charlotte Davis. Married Constance Evelyn Flanagan in 1884 at Bourke and had issue, 2 daughters. Presbyterian. State funeral at St Stephen's Presbyterian Church, Sydney. Burial at Rookwood cemetery.
Additional Information