Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

A List of Governors of New South Wales

A List of Governors of New South Wales

1. Captain Arthur Phillip, RN 26 Jan, 1788 to 10 Dec, 1792
2. Captain John Hunter, RN 11 Sept, 1795 to 27 Sept, 1800
3. Captain Philip Gidley King, RN 28 Sept, 1800 to 12 Aug, 1806
4. Captain William Bligh, RN 13 Aug, 1806 to 26 Jan, 1808
5. Major-General Lachlan Macquarie 1 Jan, 1810 to 1 Dec, 1821
6. Major-General Sir Thomas Brisbane 1 Dec, 1821 to 1 Dec, 1825
7. Lt-Gen. Ralph Darling 19 Dec, 1825 to 22 Oct, 1831
8. Major-General Sir Richard Bourke 3 Dec, 1831 to 5 Dec, 1837
9. Sir George Gipps 24 Feb, 1838 to 11 July, 1846
10. Sir Charles Augustus FitzRoy 3 Aug, 1846 to 20 Jan, 1855
11. Sir William Thomas Denison 20 Jan, 1855 to 22 Jan, 1861
12. Rt. Hon. Sir John Young (Gov-in-Chief) 16 May, 1861 to 24 Dec, 1867
13. Rt. Hon. Somerset Richard, Earl of Belmore 8 Jan, 1868 to 21 Feb, 1872
14. Sir Hercules George Robert Robinson 3 June, 1872 to 19 Mar, 1879
15. Rt. Hon. Sir Augustus Loftus 4 Aug, 1879 to 9 Nov, 1885
16. Rt. Hon. Charles Robert, Baron Carrington 12 Dec, 1885 to 3 Nov, 1890
17. Rt. Hon. Victor George, Earl of Jersey 15 Jan, 1891 to 2 Mar, 1893
18. Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Duff 29 May, 1893 to 15 Mar, 1895
19. Rt. Hon. Henry Robert, Viscount Hampden 21 Nov, 1895 to 5 Mar, 1899
20. Rt. Hon. William, Earl Beauchamp 18 May, 1899 to 30 April, 1901
21. Admiral Sir Harry Rawson 27 May, 1902 to 27 May 1909
22. Rt. Hon. Frederick Napier, Baron Chelmsford 28 May, 1909 to 11 Mar, 1913
23. Sir Gerald Strickland, Count della Catena 14 Mar, 1913 to 27 Oct, 1917
24. Sir Walter Davidson 18 Feb, 1918 to 4 Sept, 1923
25. Admiral Sir Dudley de Chair 28 Feb, 1924 to 7 April, 1930
26. Air Vice-Marshall Sir Philip Game 29 May, 1930 to 15 Jan, 1935
27. Sir Alexander Hore-Ruthven 21 Feb, 1935 to 22 Jan, 1936
28. Admiral Sir Murray Anderson 6 Aug, 1936 to 29 Oct, 1936
29. The Right Hon Baron Wakehurst 8 April, 1937 to 8 Jan, 1946
30. Lt-Gen Sir John Northcott 1 Aug, 1946 to 31 July, 1957
31. Lt-Gen Sir Eric Woodward 1 Aug, 1957 to 31 July, 1965
32. Sir Arthur Roden Cutler VC AK KCMG KCVO CBE 20 Jan, 1966 to 19 Jan, 1981
33. Air Marshall Sir James Rowland 20 Jan, 1981 to 20 Jan, 1989
34. Rear Admiral Sir David Martin 20 Jan, 1989 to 7 Aug, 1990
35. Rear Admiral Peter Sinclair 8 Aug, 1990 to 29 Feb, 1996
36. The Honourable Gordon J Samuels 1 Mar, 1996 to 28 February, 2001
37. Professor The Honourable Dame Marie Bashir AD CVO 1 Mar, 2001 to 1 October, 2014
38. His Excellency General The Honourable David Hurley AC DSC (Retd) 2 October, 2014 to the present