Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. Prudence Jane Goward

The Hon. (Pru) Prudence Jane GOWARD (1952 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/09/1952
Place of Birth: Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007 01 Mar 2019 11 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Goulburn 24 Mar 2007 01 Mar 2019 11 years 11 months 6 days
Shadow Minister for Climate Change and Environment 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Community Services 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for Women 11 Apr 2007 28 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 18 days
Minister for Family and Community Services 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for Women 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for Planning 23 Apr 2014 02 Apr 2015 11 months 11 days
Assistant Minister for Health 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for Medical Research 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for Mental Health 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for the Prevention of Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault 02 Apr 2015 23 Jan 2017 1 year 9 months 22 days
Minister for Women 23 Apr 2014 30 Jan 2017 2 years 9 months 8 days
Minister for Family and Community Services 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Minister for Social Housing 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Minister for the Prevention of Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault 30 Jan 2017 02 Apr 2019 2 years 2 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Liberal Party of Australia.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married with 3 children.
Additional Information