Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Robert Lucas Tooth

Mr Robert Lucas TOOTH (1844 - 1915)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/12/1844
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 19/02/1915
Place of Death: England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Dec 1880 08 Jul 1884 3 years 7 months 7 days
Member for Monaro 02 Dec 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 22 days
Member for Monaro 14 Dec 1882 08 Jul 1884 1 year 6 months 25 days
Kurrajong Land and Riley Street Surry Hills Land Sales Bill Committee No.6 13 Jan 1881 21 Jan 1881 9 days
Australian Gas Light Company’s Bill Committee No.8 31 Jan 1883 01 Mar 1883 1 month 1 day
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 17 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 16 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.10 16 Oct 1883 27 Feb 1884 4 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Brewer and landed proprieter. Educated at Eton College in England. Returned to Sydney in December 1863; and joined R & F Tooth & Co., becoming active in the management of Kent Brewery; partner in 1868; when Tooth & Co, became a public company in 1888, became a managing director until October 1889. Purchased Kameruka estate near Bega in 1864; between 1868 and 1871 converted it from 68,000 acres leasehold to 22,000 acres freehold; had tenant farmers. Became a partner with uncles and others in enterprises in Queensland. Director of Bank of New South Wales from 1881 until 1890. Served on its London board from 1894 until 1907, sometime Chairman. Large shareholder in Colonial Sugar Refining Company., director from 1888 until 1889. Built Eridge Park at Bowral in the late 1870s, also a gothic mansion at Darling Point in 1882. Canadian Commissioner of the Sydney International Exhibition from 1879 until 1880. Member of Union Club from 1867. Settled in England in 1889, but visited Australia frequently. Purchased Holme Lacy, estate near Hereford in 1909. Member of Carlton and Junior Carlton clubs; Fellow of Royal Geographical Society. Stood as a Conservative candidate for House of Commons in 1895; defeated. Philanthropist. Took name Lucas-Tooth in 1904. Second cousin of W.B Tooth.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Eldest son of Edwin and Sarah Lucas. Married Helen Tooth on 2 January 1873 at Sydney and had issue, 3 daughters and 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information