Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Richard (Henry) Thompson

Mr Richard (Henry) THOMPSON (1906 - 1964)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/07/1906
Place of Birth: Paeroa, New Zealand
Date of Death: 21/03/1964
Place of Death: Balgowlah, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Apr 1952 21 Mar 1964 11 years 10 months 28 days A Member of the indirectly elected Council 1934 - 1978. Date of Election 1 November 1939, 29 November 1951 and 21 November 1963. He died before taking his seat for the new term in 1964.
Member of Select Committees on The Henry O'Brien Yass Lands (Vesting) Bill 01 Sep 1946 01 Sep 1947 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committees on Lismore City Council (Neilsen Park Exchange) Bill 01 Sep 1947 01 Sep 1948 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committees on Local Government (Areas) Bill 01 Sep 1947 01 Sep 1948 1 year 1 day
Member of Select Committees on Newington College Council (Amendment) Bill 01 Sep 1948 01 Sep 1950 2 years 1 day
Member of Select Committees on Sutherland Shire (Gannons Road Sports Ground) Bill 01 Sep 1950 01 Sep 1952 2 years 1 day
Member of Select Committees on Sutherland Shire (Gannons TRoad Sports Ground) Bill 01 Sep 1950 01 Sep 1952 2 years 1 day
Member of Select Committees on Trustee Companies Bill 01 Sep 1950 01 Sep 1952 2 years 1 day
Member of Select Committees on Municipality of North Sydney (Waverton Park) Bill 01 Sep 1952 01 Sep 1953 1 year 1 day
Member of Standing Orders Committee 01 Sep 1943 01 Sep 1958 15 years 1 day
Political Party Activity
National Party. Member of Burwood branch in 1923, United Australia Party, central executive 1935 - 1940, deputy president of Youth Movement in 1940; Liberal, member of Balgowlah branch.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Business consultant. Arrived in Australia aged two. Educated in state schools and at Newington College; worked with Sun Newspapers Limited; established bureau of Modern Merchandising; secretary of Chain Stores Association 1935 -1955 and Public Utilities Research Association; director of National Roads and Motorists Association Insurance Limited and Open Road Publishing Company Pty Limited; foundation member of executive of British American Co-operative in 1936, later Australian American Association, president of Australian Debating Union 1949 - 1964; councillor of City of Sydney Eisteddfod in 1946, chairman in 1957; councillor of New South Wales Constitutional League; executive of National Roads and Motorists Association 1947 - 1964, senior vice president 1959 - 1964, president in 1956; executive member of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association; fellow of Royal Economics Society; chairman of City of Sydney Eistedfodd in 1946; councillor at Newington College 1948 - 1964, president of Old Newingtonians' Union 1952 - 1954; Australia Club; councillor of Leigh College; member of Methodist conference, Central Methodist Mission; Methodist Lay Preacher. Recreational interests include genealogy, reading and debating.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Leslie Foster Thompson, miner from New South Wales, and Caroline Walker. Married Constance Olive Mayhew on 19 March 1934 at Petersham and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Funeral at Northern suburbs crematorium from Balgowlah Methodist church.
Additional Information