Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. (Ronald) Ronald Anthony Phillips

The Hon. Ronald Anthony PHILLIPS (1949 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/05/1949
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1984 05 Mar 1999 14 years 11 months 10 days
Member for Miranda 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Miranda 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Miranda 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Miranda 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Minister for Health Services Management 06 Jun 1991 24 Jun 1992 1 year 19 days
Minister for Health 03 Jul 1992 26 May 1993 10 months 24 days
Minister for Health 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 04 Apr 1995 27 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Shadow Treasurer, Shadow Minister for Energy, Shadow Minister for the Olympics. Serves on Parliamentary Party Committees on Health and Youth Unemployment. Joined Liberal Party 1972. Regional President and on State Executive from 1981 to 1984. Wide experience in fundraising and campaign activities.
Community Activity
Honorary Vice President of Sutherland Cricket Club. Member Miranda Rotary Club. Patron Sylvania Heights Community and Youth Club; Miranda Returned Serviceman's Leagues Club; Cronulla Seagulls Soccer Club; Sutherland Shire Junior Soccer Football Association; Miranda Magpies Sports Club; Handicapped Children's Centre. Past activities include Foundation President of Engadine and District Youth Council 1975-1980; Member and Director of Engadine Apex Club 1973-1979; Area Chairman National Heart Foundation 1975; National Parks and Wildlife Foundation.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Accountant. Previously an accountant with broad business management experience in the dairy, printing, mining, rubber plastics and stockbroking industries. For the 3 years before election to Parliament was employed by Potter Partners, one of the leading stockbroking firms in Australia. Recreational interests include cricket, baseball, golf and reading, especially books on interesting people.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Ann-Marie and had issue, 1 daughter and 2 sons.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, outer southern. Principal suburbs: Gymea, Kareela, Miranda, Sylvania, Taren Point. Area: 16.8 sq km Population: 44,725 Enrolment: 33,736