Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Matthew Kilpatrick

Mr Matthew KILPATRICK (1875 - 1949)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/12/1875
Place of Birth: County Donegal, Ireland
Date of Death: 13/01/1949
Place of Death: Coogee, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1920 18 Apr 1941 20 yrs 4 mths 4 days
Member for Murray 15 Dec 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 yr 2 mths 3 days
Member for Murray 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 yrs 25 days
Member for Murray 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 yrs 3 mths 9 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 yrs 11 mths 11 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 25 Oct 1930 18 May 1932 1 yr 6 mths 24 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 11 Jun 1932 12 Apr 1935 2 yrs 10 mths 2 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 11 May 1935 24 Feb 1938 2 yrs 9 mths 14 days
Member for Wagga Wagga 26 Mar 1938 18 Apr 1941 3 yrs 24 days
Political Party Activity
Progressive; Country Party, councillor in 1925, 1933, 1942, whip from 1932 until 1935.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1915
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and grazier. Arriving in Victoria in 1875, he was dairy farming in the Goulburn valley until 1890; he then moved to the Berrigan and Oaklands district, Riverina, as a farm worker and shearer, later becoming a wheat and sheep farmer. Member of the Wagga Wagga Land Board; executive member of Farmers and Settlers' Association from 1920 until 1921
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Kilpatrick, farmer, and Esther Ahern. Married (1) Fanny Pyke in 1899 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Married (2) Mary Black in 1923 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Church of England. Funeral at Eastern Suburbs crematorium.
Additional Information