Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

The Hon. John Charles Lucas Fitzpatrick

The Hon. John Charles Lucas FITZPATRICK (1862 - 1932)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/02/1862
Place of Birth: Moama, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 07/08/1932
Place of Death: Roseville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Jul 1895 18 Sep 1930 35 years 1 month 26 days
Member for Rylestone 24 Jul 1895 18 Sep 1895 1 month 26 days
Member for Rylestone 14 Oct 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 8 months 25 days
Member for Rylestone 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Rylestone 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Orange 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Orange 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Orange 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Orange 24 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Bathurst 20 Mar 1920 17 Feb 1922 1 year 10 months 29 days
Member for Bathurst 25 Mar 1922 18 Apr 1925 3 years 25 days
Member for Bathurst 30 May 1925 07 Sep 1927 2 years 3 months 9 days
Member for Orange 08 Oct 1927 18 Sep 1930 2 years 11 months 11 days
Colonial Treasurer 30 Oct 1918 12 Apr 1920 1 year 5 months 14 days
Secretary for Mines 15 Nov 1916 12 Apr 1920 3 years 4 months 29 days
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Local Government 20 Dec 1921 20 Dec 1921 1 day
Secretary for Mines and Minister for Local Government 13 Apr 1922 17 Jun 1925 3 years 2 months 5 days
Borough of Cudgegong Cattle Saleyards Bill Committee No.25 17 Sep 1896 24 Sep 1896 8 days
Gore and Artarmon Estates, North Shore Committee No.22 11 Aug 1896 12 Nov 1896 3 months 2 days
Claim of John Brennan against Roads Department Committee No 14 11 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 13 days
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No. 18 17 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 7 days
North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No. 15 26 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 28 days
Claim of Mr Sherlock Barron, North Botany Committee No.10 15 Aug 1899 23 Nov 1899 3 months 9 days
Case of William Creswell Committee No.18 07 Nov 1899 21 Dec 1899 1 month 15 days Chairman
Yass Roman Catholic Church Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.24 21 Dec 1899 22 Dec 1899 2 days
Claim of Mr. J. L. Davidson, Paddington Committee No. 12 03 Jul 1900 13 Sep 1900 2 months 11 days
Administration of the Military Department Committee No.14 26 Jul 1900 01 Nov 1900 3 months 7 days
Working of the Free Public Library Committee No.16 16 Aug 1900 28 Nov 1900 3 months 13 days Chairman
Case of Quartermaster Sergeant Troy Committee No.21 06 Sep 1900 29 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days Chairman
Racing Association Bill Committee No.23 18 Sep 1900 01 Dec 1900 2 months 14 days
Church of England Property Trust, Diocese of Goulburn Committee No.24 05 Oct 1900 05 Dec 1900 2 months 1 day
Claims of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Office Committee No.14 20 Nov 1901 19 Dec 1901 1 month
Lease of the Kensington Racecourse Committee No.7 17 Jun 1902 31 Jul 1902 1 month 15 days Chairman
Commonwealth Portland Cement Company Railway Bill Committee No.14 26 Aug 1902 24 Sep 1902 30 days
Conditional Purchase by Mrs Anne Rouse, in the Parish of Kahibah Committee No.13 19 Aug 1902 09 Oct 1902 1 month 21 days
Claim of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar General’s Office Committee No.12 19 Aug 1902 14 Nov 1902 2 months 27 days
Carriage of Newspapers on Government Railways Committee No.10 20 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months
Claim of William Richard Gainford against the Department of Navigation Committee No.11 22 Jul 1902 19 Dec 1902 4 months 28 days
Goulburn Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.3 01 Jul 1903 30 Jul 1903 1 month
Alleged Evasion of the Arbitration Act Committee No.13 04 Sep 1903 23 Sep 1903 20 days
Abattoir Glebe Island Committee No.8 10 Jul 1903 20 Nov 1903 4 months 11 days
Prevalence of the Gambling Evil Committee No.10 20 Aug 1903 01 Dec 1903 3 months 12 days
The Coupon System Committee No.9 29 Sep 1908 17 Dec 1908 2 months 19 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 05 Aug 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 15 days
Claim of Robert Roberts late bookbinder in the Registrar’s General’s Department Committee No.8 24 Aug 1909 15 Sep 1909 23 days
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.7 10 Aug 1909 09 Dec 1909 4 months
Standing Orders Committee No.3 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Lease Conversion and Law Amendment Bill Committee No.7 07 Jul 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 14 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 28 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 24 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 Nov 1910 23 Dec 1910 24 days
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.10 27 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 6 days
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.13 04 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 29 days Chairman
Operations of the Australian Jockey Club Committee No.8 13 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 20 days
Retirement of Mr James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.9 15 Jun 1911 01 Aug 1911 1 month 18 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 May 1911 01 Aug 1911 2 months 3 days
Claims of Mr Gustave William Engel Committee No.13 10 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 9 days
Conduct of the Rabbit Industry in New South Wales Committee No.10 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days Chairman
Retirement of James McKay from the Railway Department Committee No.11 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Claims of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.17 19 Oct 1911 02 Nov 1911 15 days
Claims of Madame Bell against the Education Department Commitment No.8 04 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 24 days
Australian Gaslight Company’s Bill Committee No.23 21 Mar 1912 28 Mar 1912 8 days
Operations of the Australian Jockey Club Committee No.22 20 Feb 1912 28 Mar 1912 1 month 9 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 12 Sep 1911 28 Mar 1912 6 months 17 days
System of Discrimination in Freight Charges on the Railways Committee No.21 14 Nov 1911 28 Mar 1912 4 months 15 days Chairman
Totalisator Bill Committee No.19 31 Oct 1911 28 Mar 1912 4 months 28 days
Application of Mr Charles Lancelot Garland for Special Gold Leases Committee No.12 15 Oct 1912 04 Dec 1912 1 month 20 days Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.3 07 Aug 1912 05 Dec 1912 3 months 29 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 06 Aug 1913 15 Oct 1913 2 months 10 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 03 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 16 days
Printing Committee No. 6 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 4 11 Mar 1914 18 Apr 1914 1 month 8 days
Printing Committee No. 6 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Profession of Public Accountants Committee No. 7 08 Dec 1914 23 Feb 1915 2 months 16 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 4 22 Jul 1914 23 Feb 1915 7 months 2 days
Application of Micheal Devitt for a Mining Lease at the Peaks Committee No. 11 10 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 4 days
Case of Denis Maguire Committee No. 13 17 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 7 months 28 days
Military and Naval Hospital Home Bill Committee No. 9 22 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 23 days
Petition of Thomas Michael Slattery Committee No. 7 06 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 8 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 8 07 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 7 days
Printing Committee No. 5 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 3 02 Jul 1915 13 Apr 1916 9 months 12 days
The King's Message Committee No. 10 10 Aug 1915 13 Apr 1916 8 months 4 days
Prevalence of Venereal Diseases Committee No. 7 11 Aug 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 11 days
Printing Committee No. 3 28 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 24 days
Standing Orders Committee No. 4 28 Jul 1916 21 Dec 1916 4 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade, Liberal, National., vice president of the National Association from 1919 until 1922
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace (JP) in 1899.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Newspaper proprieter. Family moved to Windsor in 1869. Educated at a Denominational School. At 14 apprenticed as a printer and at 18 was a compositor. Worked on newspapers at Gunnedah, Narrabri, Walgett and Parramatta. He established the 'Windsor and Richmond Gazette' in 1888 and sold it in 1899. A founder of the Provincial Press Association 1890. Trustee of Public Library of New South Wales. c.1900 - 1932. Associated with Protestant Federation. Author.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John James Fitzpatrick, police constable, and his wife Elizabeth Lucas. Married Agnes Clare Kelly on 11 January 1886 at Parramatta and they had 1 daughter and 1 son. Methodist. Funeral at Northern Suburbs Crematorium.
Additional Information
'Hawkwsbury Gazette', Wednesday 23 April 1986, p. 9 - Jean Purtell, "Historic Hawkesbury"