Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Mr Robert George Dundas Fitzgerald

Mr Robert George Dundas FITZGERALD (1846 - 1933)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/01/1846
Place of Birth: Auckland, New Zealand
Date of Death: 24/12/1933
Place of Death: Muswellbrook, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Oct 1885 11 Jun 1901 15 years 7 months 17 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 04 Sep 1901 24 Dec 1933 32 years 3 months 21 days Life appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 16 July 1901
Member for Upper Hunter 26 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 1 day
Member for Upper Hunter 18 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 2 days
Member for Upper Hunter 04 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 3 days
Member for Upper Hunter 24 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 2 days
Member for Robertson 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Robertson 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Robertson 27 Jul 1898 11 Apr 1901 2 years 8 months 16 days
Member for Robertson 20 Apr 1901 11 Jun 1901 1 month 23 days
Minister of Justice 11 Apr 1901 16 Jul 1901 3 months 6 days
Wyatt Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.6 04 Dec 1885 11 Feb 1886 2 months 8 days
George Dougherty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.27 30 Mar 1886 13 May 1886 1 month 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 25 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 3 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 01 Mar 1889 25 Apr 1889 1 month 28 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 16 Jul 1891 18 Aug 1892 1 year 1 month 3 days
Mr Walsh’s Contract for Construction of Cooper’s Creek Bridge Committee No.11 21 Nov 1893 08 Dec 1893 18 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Jan 1894 17 Jan 1894 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1887. President of the Upper Hunter Amateur Race Club 31 years.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor). Arrived in New South Wales in 1851. Educated at the National School, Sydney Grammar and Reverend D.Boyds School at Muswellbrook. Articled to J.R Brenan, solicitor, of West Maitland, and later to W.H Mullen of Maitland. Admitted to practise as a Solicitor in 1869. Practised in Muswellbrook with the firm of Fitzgerald and McIntyre to 1916 and as R.G.D Fitzgerald and Co, 1916 - 1933. Chairman of New South Wales Board of General Accident Fire and Life Insurance Corporation of Scotland; chairman of Usher's Metropolitan Hotel, Sydney; St Helier's Coal Company Limited, Muswellbrook, Bulli Pass Hostel Company Limited; director of Gundibri Estates Company Limited, J.H Doyle Estate Company Limited, North Portland Cement and Coal Company Limited; Commissioner of Melbourne Centennial Exhibition in 1888; president of Upper Hunter Amateur Race Club for 31 years.
Military Service
Captain of 4th Regiment Volunteer Infantry 1885 - 1891.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Muswellbrook Council from 1871 - 1873, 1878 - 1880, 1885 - 1886, Mayor from 1878 - 1879.
Personal
Son of Robert Appleyard, cotton planter and Isabella Stevenson. Married Elizabeth Frances Mary Batten in 1870 and had issue, 1 daughter. Church of England. Buried in Muswellbrook.
Additional Information